The Ket, a Siberian tribe, revere all bears. They call them gyp or qoi, which means "grandfather" and "stepfather," respectively. Include 5 facts about your species that you learned from Science North First, I learned how polar bears use their upper bodies to break through the ice to get to their food supply, such as pups, and grown up seals. Polar bears use their nose to track down where the seals are located under the ice, and then use their brute upper body force to break through the ice, and try to capture the seal before they escape. This picture below exemplifies how the polar bears do this acti... ... middle of paper ... ... (2009).
Other names for the polar bear include the Inuit word "nanook", and the Norwegian name of Isbjorn which means "ice bear." * Polar bears are members of the bear family Ursidae. They are a carnivorous bear which can be found throughout the Arctic region where they rely on sea ice to sustain their hunting activities. Canada hosts approximately 60% of the polar bear population. Other areas inhabited by polar bears include Alas... ... middle of paper ... ...t of Biological Sciences with the University of Alberta.
Physical Description: Ursus Arctos (or Brown Bear) is among the largest and most powerful of all land carnivores. They range from 91-153cm (3-5 feet) tall on all fours and range from 183-274cm (6-9 feet) while standing upright. The average weight of the Brown Bear depends on gender and its access to a consistent food source. An interior male Brown Bear averages around 247 kg (550lbs), while the female averages around 157 kg (350lbs). However, Brown Bears that live along the coast and have access to a more protein enriched diet can weigh up to 680kgs (1500lbs).
Polar Bears “Saving the White Beast” The Polar Bear males can measure up to nine feet long, and can weigh 770-1430 lbs. The fur of the Polar Bear covers their entire body except their nose and pads of their feet. The Polar Bear (Ursus maritimus) is the largest living carnivore on the planet earth. (National Parks Service). The polar bear lives in a small place on the top of the globe called the Arctic Circle.
(1998), The Plight of B.C.’s Grizzlies, Nature Canada, Spring98, Vol. 27 Issue 2, p37 Thornton, A. (1999), A Grizzly Business, Earth Island Journal, Summer99, p31 Fig.1 Proposed and existing protected areas in B.C. (from Conservation of Grizzly Bears in British Columbia:Background Report , 1995)
It remains a question whether they will be able to adapt to changing conditions and survive” (The Huffington Post, 2014). A polar bear at risk is frequently a sign of something wrong somewhere in the arctic marine ecosystem! A polar bear at risk is frequently a sign of something wrong somewhere in the arctic marine ecosystem (WWF, n.d.)! The Arctic Ocean and the connected frozen seas are home to the largest and most predatory of the bear family. Every bear alive today evolved 22 million years ago from a common ancestor known as the Ursavus of Asia.
Other threats may include oil and gas development, and environmental contaminants, and over hunting (Center for Biological Diversity, 2013). As previously mentioned, polar bears are dependent on the Arctic ice to sleep, mate and eat. Because of the melting ice, polar bears are travelling longer distances to stay with the rapidly dissolving ice. Sometimes, the bears simply stay on land relying on fat stores until it is safe to go back onto the ice once it refreezes. However, this runs the risk of starvation as traditional prey are found in the ocean and not on land.
Paleontologists have discovered a huge, 100 km, slab of rock that spans the last 40 million years of the Mesozoic era. Exploration of this site through tunneling is believed to present a more extensive record of polar dinosaurs as they were over the Jurassic and Cretaceous periods. (1) Works Cited 1) Rich, T.H., P. Vickers-Rich & R.A. Gangloff, February 2002, Polar Dinosaurs. Science 295:979-980. 2) Mayell, Hillary, Researchers Melt Polar Dinosaur Mysteries, National Geographic, Febuary 2002, http://news.nationalgeographic.com/news/2002/02/0225_0225_polardinos.html
1914 began the official war of the wolves. This year Congress officially approves funds for the eradication of wolves, cougars, and other destructive animals. Wolves were declared destructive to agricultural and big game interests and formally hunted. Nearly a century later, in 1995, wolves were reintroduced to Yellowstone National Park and Idaho's Frank Church-River of No Return Wilderness(Phillips, 1996, p.20). The reintroduction of wolves in Yellowstone National Park did not end the debate of whether wolves should stay or go.
The animals that occupy the artic regions have learned to survive the furry of Mother Nature, but still must compete for survival with the top predator of the artic, the polar bear. Polar bears inhabit the circumpolar arctic regions. They live near their primary food source in the ice packs of the artic. The bears inhabit the circumpolar North, which would consist of Canada, Alaska, Greenland, and other regions in the artic. The temperatures range between -40°F to -50°F in the winters and summer temperatures stay around -29°F.