In order to hunt in the artic regions, polar bears have succeeded in adapting to their location. They have developed a large olfactory bulb (Region of the brain that senses smell), which allows them to smell seals almost a kilometer away and a meter under compressed snow. Polar bears weigh 544kg, and could kill almost any animal with a swipe of a paw. Their paws measure up to 31 centimeters across and are purposed to help distribute weight while walking on the ice. Their paws help them maintain stealthy attacks on marine animals, and conquer the obstacle of thin ice.
If people don’t do these things theses beautiful animals will begin to decrease in numbers. While there are a lot of black bears in Alaska, an estimated 100,000, hunters believe that you can just hunt and hunt and the population will decrease to average, but the plans of some hunters seems just over the top of making these bears go on to the endangered species list. But with the help of people and cooperation the Black Bears will continue to live in Alaska. Works Cited Alaska Department of Fish and Game. “Black Bear Species Profile.” State of Alaska.
While wolf hunting habits are a prime example of natural selection, human hunters are the opposite. They hunt the bigger and stronger deer, giving the weak a chance to reproduce. What about the problem of the decreasing deer population? They have been over-populated for many years, and while good for hunters, this is a problem for the wilderness areas of Wisconsin. Without the wolves to hunt the deer, they overpopulated rather quickly.
Black bears are becoming more and more of a problem. If people have garbage or food that they have thrown out, a black bear may come and get it. To keep a black bear out of the garbage, you need to get rid of th... ... middle of paper ... ... are calm at most times and are only angered mostly by humans. Black bears usually breed in the spring and the young leave their mothers in the second summer of their life. Because of their endangered species status, the DNR have established sanctuaries protect black bears.
There are some very definite qualities that make it easy to distinguish the white tail from one of its close relatives, like the mule deer. The whitetail is a reddish brown color in the summer and a grayish brown color in the winter. If you ever see a whitetail in the wild, you will quickly see how they got ... ... middle of paper ... ...I think that repopulating wolves in an area where they might have to deal with people is kind of a feeble-witted idea. Wolves are not an animal with a great reputation, even though they might not deserve that reputation most people do not like.
Polar bears are big, white bears (sometimes darker fur) that live in very cold regions like around the artic poles. There are 21,000 to 28,000 Polar bears alive that are known. Polar bears swim in water and are carnivores, they eat fish . Polar bears feed mainly on ringed seals and bearded seals. Depending upon their location, they also eat harp and hooded seals and eat carcasses of beluga whales, walruses, narwhals, and Bowhead whales.
These white creatures do not hibernate in the winter like other bears, instead they hunt. The bears main diet is the ringed and bearded seal. These bears have a great sense of smell. They can smell seals kilometers away, and detect one under three feet of snow. This helps them find the food they need during winter months when the seals migrate south to get warm.
Polar Bear Evolution is a Continuing Story The polar bear, the largest land carnivore in North America, one of the largest animals in the world and a favorite at zoos worldwide, has, over the years, adapted to its harsh Arctic environment. The appropriately named ‘ursus maritimum’ or sea bear usually lives between 15 and 18 years in the wild and spends most of its life on ice. It is the most recent of the eight bear species. The first polar bear was a brown bear subspecies, with brown bear dimensions and brown bear teeth. The polar bear evolution was rapid due to the small population and extreme pressure to survive.
Over-hunting and out of season hunting also causes decreases in other bear populations. Other reasons include “global warming, pollution, development of the areas for oil development and human conflicts.” (Ocean Foundation, 2007-2014) Conclusion Black bears are very interesting creatures. They have a long history in Pennsylvania. While they have always been here, their population has dropped but has increased so that bears are common in the state once again. Many people can say they have seen a bear, where years ago they were rare to be seen.
In 1996 the government brought back the wolf and there was a lot of controversy about the subject. Since people feared the wolf; they thought that there would be more wolf attacks, and livestock lost. The truth is: a person is more likely to get attacked by a buffalo or an elk than a wolf. Their food supply was plentiful at the time of reintroduction so attacks were never a problem. Wolves weigh around 70-120 pounds, 26-34 inches in height at the shoulder and very lean and powerful.