Their paws help them maintain stealthy attacks on marine animals, and conquer the obstacle of thin ice. Polar bears are also known as the “Sea Bear”, due to their tremendous swimming abilities. While in the water the... ... middle of paper ... ...ive in the hunt for prey. The artic serves as one of the most extreme climates on Earth. Polar bears have created at series of adaptations such as their coats, paws, and feeding patterns to help combat the subzero temperatures.
Polar Bears “Saving the White Beast” The Polar Bear males can measure up to nine feet long, and can weigh 770-1430 lbs. The fur of the Polar Bear covers their entire body except their nose and pads of their feet. The Polar Bear (Ursus maritimus) is the largest living carnivore on the planet earth. (National Parks Service). The polar bear lives in a small place on the top of the globe called the Arctic Circle.
Polar bears are big, white bears (sometimes darker fur) that live in very cold regions like around the artic poles. There are 21,000 to 28,000 Polar bears alive that are known. Polar bears swim in water and are carnivores, they eat fish . Polar bears feed mainly on ringed seals and bearded seals. Depending upon their location, they also eat harp and hooded seals and eat carcasses of beluga whales, walruses, narwhals, and Bowhead whales.
Physical Features The polar bear is one the largest members of the bear family. Males Polar Bears stand from eight to 11 feet tall and generally weigh from 500 to 1,000 pounds, but can weigh as much as 1,400 pounds. Female bears generally stand eight feet tall and weigh 400 to 600 pounds, except some, which can reach 700 pounds. The reason the polar bear weighs so much is that is stores about a four-inch layer of fat to keep it warm. The polar bear has a long, narrower head and nose, and small ears.
The Ket, a Siberian tribe, revere all bears. They call them gyp or qoi, which means "grandfather" and "stepfather," respectively. Include 5 facts about your species that you learned from Science North First, I learned how polar bears use their upper bodies to break through the ice to get to their food supply, such as pups, and grown up seals. Polar bears use their nose to track down where the seals are located under the ice, and then use their brute upper body force to break through the ice, and try to capture the seal before they escape. This picture below exemplifies how the polar bears do this acti... ... middle of paper ... ... (2009).
This allows them to become larger and live in higher concentrations than the grizzly bear. The traditional brown bear and the grizzly bear are actually both classified as brown bears, despite having several differences in appearance. Brown bears are one of the most fascinating and powerful species in the Alaskan wilderness. Cubs are usually born during January or February, usually in groups of one to four (Alaska Fish & Game). A fully grown, male brown bear can weigh up for 1,500 pounds and be over 10 feet in stature (Alaska Fish & Game, 2010).
Polar Bear Evolution is a Continuing Story The polar bear, the largest land carnivore in North America, one of the largest animals in the world and a favorite at zoos worldwide, has, over the years, adapted to its harsh Arctic environment. The appropriately named ‘ursus maritimum’ or sea bear usually lives between 15 and 18 years in the wild and spends most of its life on ice. It is the most recent of the eight bear species. The first polar bear was a brown bear subspecies, with brown bear dimensions and brown bear teeth. The polar bear evolution was rapid due to the small population and extreme pressure to survive.
The only thing that could stop him is a human with a gun.Super Amazing Facts-The polar bear is well adapted to its special live style. The hairs of its thick coat are hollow, giving extra insulation against the bitter arctic cold. It also has an extra layer of insulating fat under its skin and the hairs on the polar bear are color less, when the sun hits them they look white. Polar bears are twice as big as lions or tigers, a typical adult male weighs half a ton and is five feet high at the shoulder. His paws are a fool wide.
However, this runs the risk of starvation as traditional prey are found in the ocean and not on land. As mentioned before, one of the two threats to polar bears are other polar bears as male bears may prey on cubs in times of starvation. Moreover, as the ice melts, humans take that as a signal that a new ocean has risen and thus there is an opportunity of industrial development. Such development can include petroleum exploration – however, a single oil spill in the Arctic would prove detrimental for not only polar bears but the entire ecosystem below them. As these “new oceans” arise, there has been more human movement and shipping around the Arctic.
Polar Bear is the name for a white bear found on the icy sea of the Arctic throughout the North Polar basin. Being the only bear considered being marine, it is longer than other bears and streamlined for aquatic life. It has the “plantigrade” feet (heel and sole touching the ground) which are typical in all bears, with five sharp, claws on each foot for grasping at the ice and holding its prey. Long hair between the pads protects the bear's feet from the cold and provides traction on the ice so he doesn’t slip. Hard hairs on the forelegs, and very wide front feet, help the bear swim.