Once in police custody, he was interrogated for about an estimated time of two hours with no attorney present. The police officers that questioned him did not inform him of his Fifth Amendment rights in contrast to self incrimination and the Sixth Amendment right to have an attorney present in the mist of being questioned. During his interrogation, he orally confessed and also confessed in writing to the all crimes he was being charged with. In his written statement,
Massachusetts General Law Chapter 231 Section 85Q says that a landowner may be liable for physical harm suffered by child trespassers on their land, only if all five criteria are met. Condition ‘A’ states, “The place where the condition exists is one upon which the landowner knows or has reason to know that children are likely to trespass.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231 § 85Q. Condition ‘B’ discusses whether or not the landowner knows or has reason to know that an unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily harm will result. Id. Condition ‘C’ focuses on whether or not the child due to their age is not aware of the risk that is present.