Nine Tyrants
[…] When we know what the Supreme Court is supposed to be, we will see how terribly distorted it is now.
James Madison warned that a judiciary that struck down law based on opinion would quickly become more powerful than the Legislature itself. When the Constitution was written, the authors explicitly prohibited a judicial branch that enacted policy (Barton 262-66). I think it is important to note that the United States’ legislative authority was identified in the very first clause of the Constitution. Article I, Section 1 states: “All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives.” Sometimes, when we want to emphasize how important something is, we say it is at the top of our list. I...
... middle of paper ...
... Publishing, Ltd., 2007. Print.
Barton, David. “Original Intent.” Aledo: Wallbuilder Press, 2008. Print.
Black’s Law Dictionary. 9th Edition. St.