The temperatures range between -40°F to -50°F in the winters and summer temperatures stay around -29°F. When summer reaches the artic the polar bears are forced to travel to the remaining ice. They have adapted to survive in their unforgiving climate, the weather and starvation being their only competitors. They have developed extraordinary capabilities for hunting. In order to hunt in the artic regions, polar bears have succeeded in adapting to their location.
Grant Richards Publishing. London. Available at: https://archive.org/details/reflectionsofrus00pobeuoft. [Accessed 24 March 2014] Lynch, M.L, 2005. Reaction and Revolution Russia 1894-1924.
Armitage, David . "The Declaration's Domestic International Effects." the william and mary quarterly 65, no. 2 (2008): 354-356 . http://www.jstor.org/stable/25096791 (accessed March 11, 2014).
The Inuit developed a way of life well-suited to their Arctic environment, based on fishing; hunting seals, whales, and walruses in the ocean; and hunting caribou, polar bears, and other game on land. They lived in tents or travelled in skin-covered boats called kayaks and umiaks in summer, and stayed in houses made of sod over winter, building igloos when travelling by dogsled on hunting trips. Their culture was largely based on nature and the land, passed on through storytelling, dancing, drumming, and other rituals. Their habitation area extends over four countries: the United States, Canada, the USSR, and Greenland. The language is divided into two major dialectical groups, the Inupik speakers (Greenland to western Alaska) and the Yupik speakers (south-western Alaska and Siberia).
Some of the Eskimo hunt whales polar bears seals and walruses , they also fish and get a lot to other foods form the sea Some of the yupik annd inupiat families live inland along rivers and forests. They get food by hunting moose and caribou. There are salmon fisherman reindeer herders and caribou hunters who hunt and fish around the arctic tundra. The women spend their time sewing fur birch bark baskets and clothes to keep everyone warm, also to prevent frostbite Alaska s in upiat Eskimos have small villages that their ancestors lived in for hundreds of years. They also lived in larger towns built on top of ancient trading sites.
Polar bears, the largest land carnivores, feed on species, such as seals, fish, young walruses, and, sometimes, choose to scavenge on carcasses of different types of whales. Seeing as most of these animals live underwater, polar bears’ habitat is along the coastal areas of the Arctic tundra. They prefer areas with leads- water channels or cracks through ice which remain open to hunt seals- and polynyas- areas of water, surrounded by ice, that remain open year-round. The niche of male polar bears is to obtain food and protect their families. They can become so vicious that they kill other polar bears to obtain basic items, such as food.
Include the scientific and common names of your species The Polar bears scientific name is Ursus maritimus, which means “maritime bear”. This was coined in 1774 by Commander C.J. Phipps. The reason for this name was because of the polar bears dependence on the Arctic sea ice, which they spend most of their time traveling and hunting. Another name is Nanuk which is the Inuit name meaning seal bear.
[online] Available at: http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/567072/Stolypin-land-reform [Accessed: 23 Feb 2014]. Fiehn, T. 2014. Russia & The USSR 1905-1941. London: John Murray. Libcom.org.
1-92 Retrieved on Febuary 23, 2014, from https://jstorproxy.tmcc.edu/stable/1177638 World Fact Book, (2014) retrieved on April 16, 2014, from, https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/geos/tw.html Yang, S. (2011). Cultural Performance and the Reconstruction of Tradition among the Bunun of Taiwan. Oceania, 81(3), pp. 316-330. Retrieved on March 20, 2014 from, http://connection.ebscohost.com/ Yang, S. (2008).