Essay PreviewMore ↓
Polar bears prefer to live in extremely cold artic climates. They live only in the Northern Hemisphere, on the arctic ice cap, and they spend most of their time on coastal areas. Polar bears are widely spread in Canada, extending from the northern arctic islands south to the Hudson Bay area. They are also found in Greenland, on islands off the shore of Norway, on the northern coast of the former Soviet Union, and on the northern and northwestern coasts of Alaska in the United States.
The polar bear is one the largest members of the bear family. Males Polar Bears stand from eight to 11 feet tall and generally weigh from 500 to 1,000 pounds, but can weigh as much as 1,400 pounds. Female bears generally stand eight feet tall and weigh 400 to 600 pounds, except some, which can reach 700 pounds. The reason the polar bear weighs so much is that is stores about a four-inch layer of fat to keep it warm.
The polar bear has a long, narrower head and nose, and small ears. The polar bear has coat that appears white but, each individual hair is actually a clear and hollow. This helps the polar bear keep warm. The polar bear's coat helps it blend in with its snowy surroundings, this adaptation helps the Polar Bear hide while hunting. The polar bear's front legs are slightly pigeon-toed, and fur covers the bottoms of its paws. These adaptations help the polar bear keep them from slipping on ice.
The polar bear rarely eats plants. That is why it is considered a carnivore, or meat-eater. The ringed seal is the polar bear's primary prey. A polar bear hunts a seal by waiting quietly for it to emerge from an opening a seal makes in the ice allowing them to breathe or climb out of the water to rest. Polar bears eat only the seal's skin and blubber of the seal. The remaining meat provides a food source for other animals in the Arctic.
Polar bears also prey on young walrus’s. The remains of whale, seal, and walrus are also important sources of food for polar bears. In fact, because of their acute sense of smell, polar bears can sense animal remains from far away.
Breeding usually takes place in April to June. Polar bears reach breeding maturity at three to five years of age.
How to Cite this Page
"Polar Bears." 123HelpMe.com. 15 Dec 2019
Need Writing Help?
Get feedback on grammar, clarity, concision and logic instantly.Check your paper »
- Include the scientific and common names of your species The Polar bears scientific name is Ursus maritimus, which means “maritime bear”. This was coined in 1774 by Commander C.J. Phipps. The reason for this name was because of the polar bears dependence on the Arctic sea ice, which they spend most of their time traveling and hunting. Another name is Nanuk which is the Inuit name meaning seal bear. According to Polar Bears International (2014) other terms are Beliy Medved meaning white bear in Russian, Isbjorn, meaning ice bear in Norweigan.... [tags: ursus maritimus, marine mamals]
1586 words (4.5 pages)
- Some of the risk factors that contribute to its registration on the Species At Risk Public Registry are hunting, reduction of availability of their prey, the reduction of their melting sea ice, and pollution, but mainly human actions. Polar bears were hunted more commonly in the past, since they have been considered at risk, they have been given regulations and laws to ensure their species survives, thus taking precautions such as putting a limit to hunting and killing the bears, whether they bring a threat when entering a community or village.... [tags: species at risk, melting sea ice]
1019 words (2.9 pages)
- Climate change refers to the variations in the mean and variables of climate properties that persists over long periods and results in one among the most crucial and common problems in the current world. Often, climate change results from human activities or natural gases and has both physical and economic effects on the world and people. Climate change has social effects on aspects such as health, food production, and growth. Climate change causes tremendous spread of certain infectious diseases and increased death rates related to heat waves.... [tags: increased temperature, ocean ice]
1675 words (4.8 pages)
- The Arctic tundra, a vast plain of ice and water, is located on the northern poles of the Earth. Characterized by its low precipitation, minimum sunlight, and a layer of permafrost- a thick layer of ice that never thaws away- this biome is very cold, with temperatures as low as negative 70oC. One specific population that has adapted to this harsh environment is the polar bears. The Arctic tundra’s extreme temperatures have caused species, specifically polar bears, to adapt to it. Polar bears feed on animals that live underwater; therefore, they are extremely strong swimmers.... [tags: Trichinella, Harsh Environments]
728 words (2.1 pages)
- The effects of Global Warming on Polar Bears For years, we have heard of the devastating effects of global warming and how the melting of the polar ice caps will cause severe climate changes. One animal that has suffered most from global warming is the polar bear. Global warming has caused the polar bear population to decrease due to the results of having to swim longer distances, loss of habitat, and lack of mates to reproduce offspring. Global warming has caused this species to become endangered and has some attention with social media.... [tags: popluation, wim, habitat, mates, offspring]
518 words (1.5 pages)
- Polar bears are big, white bears (sometimes darker fur) that live in very cold regions like around the artic poles. There are 21,000 to 28,000 Polar bears alive that are known. Polar bears swim in water and are carnivores, they eat fish . Polar bears feed mainly on ringed seals and bearded seals. Depending upon their location, they also eat harp and hooded seals and eat carcasses of beluga whales, walruses, narwhals, and Bowhead whales. A polar bears' stomach can hold up to 15% to 20% of its body weight.... [tags: essays research papers]
974 words (2.8 pages)
- Habitat Polar bears prefer to live in extremely cold artic climates. They live only in the Northern Hemisphere, on the arctic ice cap, and they spend most of their time on coastal areas. Polar bears are widely spread in Canada, extending from the northern arctic islands south to the Hudson Bay area. They are also found in Greenland, on islands off the shore of Norway, on the northern coast of the former Soviet Union, and on the northern and northwestern coasts of Alaska in the United States. Physical Features The polar bear is one the largest members of the bear family.... [tags: essays research papers]
728 words (2.1 pages)
- Polar Bear is the name for a white bear found on the icy sea of the Arctic throughout the North Polar basin. Being the only bear considered being marine, it is longer than other bears and streamlined for aquatic life. It has the “plantigrade” feet (heel and sole touching the ground) which are typical in all bears, with five sharp, claws on each foot for grasping at the ice and holding its prey. Long hair between the pads protects the bear's feet from the cold and provides traction on the ice so he doesn’t slip.... [tags: essays research papers fc]
426 words (1.2 pages)
- Polar Bears Life Span It is believed that polar bears live an average of 15 to 18 years, though some bears have tagged in their early 30s. In some zoo’s bears have been known to live up to the mid 30s. There is only one individual bear that has been known to have lived up to the age of 40. Biologists believe that starvation is the leading cause of death for sub adult bears, which is probably the reason that when bears are in captivity (a zoo) they live longer. Population Polar bears live in Russia, Alaska, and Canada to Greenland.... [tags: essays research papers]
522 words (1.5 pages)
- Polar Bears “Saving the White Beast” The Polar Bear males can measure up to nine feet long, and can weigh 770-1430 lbs. The fur of the Polar Bear covers their entire body except their nose and pads of their feet. The Polar Bear (Ursus maritimus) is the largest living carnivore on the planet earth. (National Parks Service). The polar bear lives in a small place on the top of the globe called the Arctic Circle. At an average the polar bears have about five million square miles of living space. The Polar ears have gotten close to 150 ft.... [tags: essays papers]
865 words (2.5 pages)
Number of Offspring
Polar bears can have one to four cubs but they usually have two. The cubs are born in December or January. When the cubs first arrive, they are hairless, blind, and no bigger than rats. However, the cubs grow rapidly from the milk provided by their mother.
Polar bears live to about 25 years of age. They spend the two ½ years in a immature state with their mother. Then they venture out on their own where they live by themselves. At age five or six they start mating. They then do this for the rest of there life.
Polar Bears are solitary animals. There are two exceptions to this they are, when a mother polar bears have cubs and during mating season. Polar bears are in active most of their life they spend their time either sleeping or lying around. The rest of the time is spent traveling, hunting, or eating. After eating a bear will clean itself by rinsing and licking their fur.
Today it is estimated that there are about 28,000 polar bears worldwide. Most of the population is located in Canada and the Soviet Union. The rest of it is in Greenland and Norway.
As soon as spring comes, the mother bear leads her cubs to the coast along the open sea, where seals and walrus are abundant. The mother will fiercely protect her cubs from any perceived danger. The cubs remain with their mother for 2 1/2 years. Because of this, most adult female polar bears breed only every third year.
Species: Ursus maritimus