Essay PreviewMore ↓
Polar bears are big, white bears (sometimes darker fur) that live in
very cold regions like around the artic poles. There are 21,000 to 28,000
Polar bears alive that are known. Polar bears swim in water and are
carnivores, they eat fish . Polar bears feed mainly on ringed seals and
bearded seals. Depending upon their location, they also eat harp and hooded
seals and eat carcasses of beluga whales, walruses, narwhals, and Bowhead
A polar bears' stomach can hold up to 15% to 20% of its body weight. It
can use 84% of the protein and 97% of the fat it eats.
Polar bears need about 2 kg (4.4 lb.) of fat per day to survive. A
ringed seal weighing 55 kg (121 lb.) could provide up to eight days of
energy for a polar bear. On cold days polar bears curl up and cover their
muzzle area. During the winter, some polar bears leave their dens and find
other places to stay warm. They may use these shelters for several months at
Polar bears generally walk with a steady, clumsy walk. The front paws
swing towards the sides with each step, landing slightly pigeon-toed. The
head swings from side to side. The walk has a four-beat pattern, first the
right front foot touches the ground, then the left back foot, then the left
front foot, and lastly, the right back foot.
Humans may encounter polar bears wherever human and polar bear habitats
come together. Polar bear attacks occur most often at sites of human camp
where they fish and hunt or in towns close by polars' habitat. Compared to
other bears, polar bears are more willing to consider humans as prey. Most
likely the person attacked is killed, unless the polar bear is killed first.
Polar bears can live up to 20 to 30 years, but only a few of the polar
bears live past 15 to 18 years. The oldest known polar bear in the Arctic
lived 32 years. And the oldest polar bear in a zoo lived 41 years.
Adult polar bears have no natural predators. Males sometimes kill other
males competing for mates. Males rarely kill females protecting cubs. Cubs
less than one year old sometimes are prey to adult male polar bears and
other meat eaters, such as wolves. Newborn cubs may be killed by mothers
that are hungry.
Polar bears have been hunted for thousands of years.
How to Cite this Page
"Polar Bears." 123HelpMe.com. 10 Dec 2019
Need Writing Help?
Get feedback on grammar, clarity, concision and logic instantly.Check your paper »
- Include the scientific and common names of your species The Polar bears scientific name is Ursus maritimus, which means “maritime bear”. This was coined in 1774 by Commander C.J. Phipps. The reason for this name was because of the polar bears dependence on the Arctic sea ice, which they spend most of their time traveling and hunting. Another name is Nanuk which is the Inuit name meaning seal bear. According to Polar Bears International (2014) other terms are Beliy Medved meaning white bear in Russian, Isbjorn, meaning ice bear in Norweigan.... [tags: ursus maritimus, marine mamals]
1586 words (4.5 pages)
- Some of the risk factors that contribute to its registration on the Species At Risk Public Registry are hunting, reduction of availability of their prey, the reduction of their melting sea ice, and pollution, but mainly human actions. Polar bears were hunted more commonly in the past, since they have been considered at risk, they have been given regulations and laws to ensure their species survives, thus taking precautions such as putting a limit to hunting and killing the bears, whether they bring a threat when entering a community or village.... [tags: species at risk, melting sea ice]
1019 words (2.9 pages)
- Climate change refers to the variations in the mean and variables of climate properties that persists over long periods and results in one among the most crucial and common problems in the current world. Often, climate change results from human activities or natural gases and has both physical and economic effects on the world and people. Climate change has social effects on aspects such as health, food production, and growth. Climate change causes tremendous spread of certain infectious diseases and increased death rates related to heat waves.... [tags: increased temperature, ocean ice]
1675 words (4.8 pages)
- The Arctic tundra, a vast plain of ice and water, is located on the northern poles of the Earth. Characterized by its low precipitation, minimum sunlight, and a layer of permafrost- a thick layer of ice that never thaws away- this biome is very cold, with temperatures as low as negative 70oC. One specific population that has adapted to this harsh environment is the polar bears. The Arctic tundra’s extreme temperatures have caused species, specifically polar bears, to adapt to it. Polar bears feed on animals that live underwater; therefore, they are extremely strong swimmers.... [tags: Trichinella, Harsh Environments]
728 words (2.1 pages)
- The effects of Global Warming on Polar Bears For years, we have heard of the devastating effects of global warming and how the melting of the polar ice caps will cause severe climate changes. One animal that has suffered most from global warming is the polar bear. Global warming has caused the polar bear population to decrease due to the results of having to swim longer distances, loss of habitat, and lack of mates to reproduce offspring. Global warming has caused this species to become endangered and has some attention with social media.... [tags: popluation, wim, habitat, mates, offspring]
518 words (1.5 pages)
- Polar bears are big, white bears (sometimes darker fur) that live in very cold regions like around the artic poles. There are 21,000 to 28,000 Polar bears alive that are known. Polar bears swim in water and are carnivores, they eat fish . Polar bears feed mainly on ringed seals and bearded seals. Depending upon their location, they also eat harp and hooded seals and eat carcasses of beluga whales, walruses, narwhals, and Bowhead whales. A polar bears' stomach can hold up to 15% to 20% of its body weight.... [tags: essays research papers]
974 words (2.8 pages)
- Habitat Polar bears prefer to live in extremely cold artic climates. They live only in the Northern Hemisphere, on the arctic ice cap, and they spend most of their time on coastal areas. Polar bears are widely spread in Canada, extending from the northern arctic islands south to the Hudson Bay area. They are also found in Greenland, on islands off the shore of Norway, on the northern coast of the former Soviet Union, and on the northern and northwestern coasts of Alaska in the United States. Physical Features The polar bear is one the largest members of the bear family.... [tags: essays research papers]
728 words (2.1 pages)
- Polar Bear is the name for a white bear found on the icy sea of the Arctic throughout the North Polar basin. Being the only bear considered being marine, it is longer than other bears and streamlined for aquatic life. It has the “plantigrade” feet (heel and sole touching the ground) which are typical in all bears, with five sharp, claws on each foot for grasping at the ice and holding its prey. Long hair between the pads protects the bear's feet from the cold and provides traction on the ice so he doesn’t slip.... [tags: essays research papers fc]
426 words (1.2 pages)
- Polar Bears Life Span It is believed that polar bears live an average of 15 to 18 years, though some bears have tagged in their early 30s. In some zoo’s bears have been known to live up to the mid 30s. There is only one individual bear that has been known to have lived up to the age of 40. Biologists believe that starvation is the leading cause of death for sub adult bears, which is probably the reason that when bears are in captivity (a zoo) they live longer. Population Polar bears live in Russia, Alaska, and Canada to Greenland.... [tags: essays research papers]
522 words (1.5 pages)
- Polar Bears “Saving the White Beast” The Polar Bear males can measure up to nine feet long, and can weigh 770-1430 lbs. The fur of the Polar Bear covers their entire body except their nose and pads of their feet. The Polar Bear (Ursus maritimus) is the largest living carnivore on the planet earth. (National Parks Service). The polar bear lives in a small place on the top of the globe called the Arctic Circle. At an average the polar bears have about five million square miles of living space. The Polar ears have gotten close to 150 ft.... [tags: essays papers]
865 words (2.5 pages)
polar bear hunts have been found in 2,500- to 3,000-year-old ruins. Arctic
people have hunted polar bears for food, clothing, bedding, and
religious-sacrifice purposes. Hunting of polar bears for hides began as
early as the 1500s. Kills increased a lot in the 1950s and 1960s when
hunters began using snowmobiles, boats, and airplanes to hunt polar bears.
Public concern about this type of hunting led to an international agreement
in 1973 banning the use of aircraft or large motor boats for polar bear
hunts. Hunting is the greatest single cause of polar bear deaths.
Today, polar bears are hunted by native Arctic people mostly for food,
clothing, souvenirs and sale of furs. Polar bears are also killed in defense
of people or their land. Hunting is government-regulated in Canada,
Greenland, and the United States. Though hunting is now illegal in Norway
There are environmental factors, too. Oil spills from tankers
threaten polar bears. A polar bear's fur loses its insulation when covered
with oil. And oil spills could contaminate polar bear food sources.
The presence of toxic chemicals in polar bears may have long-term effects on
their health. Toxic chemicals from worldwide industrial businesses are
carried to the Arctic by air, rivers, and oceans. Arctic animals in higher
food chain levels get larger amounts of toxic chemicals in their tissues
than those below them. Polar bears, at the top of the food chain, develop
the highest levels of all.
Human-made toxic chemicals such as polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs),
dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane (DDT), and chlordanes are present in the
Arctic. These chemicals have been found in really high levels in the tissues
of polar bears. Scientists continue to watch the levels of toxic chemicals
in polar bears to determine their long-term effects. Radionuclides, from
nuclear waste dumping in the Russian Arctic, may have effects on polar
bears, and the Arctic ecosystem as a whole.
Starvation is the greatest threat to young polar bears. Babies are not
good enough at hunting, and often are chased from prey by larger adults.
Older, weaker bears also are vulnerable to starvation.
As in any animal population, a variety of diseases and parasites can be
responsible for polar bear illnesses. Polar bears are especially unprotected
to the parasitic worm Trichinella, which they contract by feeding on
infected seals. Trichinella larvae are in various parts of the polar bear's
body, usually muscle tissue. If enough larvae is in one area, such as the
heart, the tissue becomes very damaged. Death may occur.
The scientific classification of polar bears is:
Order = Carnivora
The scientific order Carnivora includes bears, dogs, cats, raccoons,
otters, weasels, and their relatives. All carnivores have well developed
claws and a pair of cheek teeth for cutting hard foods.
Family = Ursidae
All bears belong to this family. The family is divided into three
subfamilies, Ursinae (black bears, brown bears, polar bears, sloth bears,
and sun bears), Tremarctinae (spectacled bears), and Ailuropodinae (giant
Genus species = Ursus maritimus.
There are five other species in the genus Ursus: brown bears, American
black bears, Asiatic black bears, sun bears, and sloth bears. Species can be
distinguished by size, build, color, and habitat.
The oldest known polar bear fossil is less than 100,000 years old.
Polar bears probably developed during the Pleistocene era from an ancestral
brown bear. Polar bears and brown bears are still closely related; when
cross-bred, they make fertile offspring.