Essay PreviewMore ↓
IIGOLDEN AND RELATED EAGLES The golden eagle is distributed through most of the northern hemisphere. This is the eagle that has been regarded from ancient times as a symbol of courage and power because of its large size, superb aerial skills, and the inaccessibility of many of its nest sites, in wild and mountainous country. In Roman myths this eagle is associated with the principal deity, Jupiter. It was the emblem of certain Roman legions, of France under the Bonapartes, of Germany, and of the Russian and Austro-Hungarian empires.
In North America the golden eagle occurs as far south as Mexico, but it is most common in the mountainous areas of the western United States and Canada; east of the Mississippi it is relatively rare. Females attain a length of about 1 m (about 3 ft) from the tip of the beak to the tip of the tail, and have a wingspread of about 2 m (about 7 ft). Males are smaller, as is true for most of the birds of prey. A characteristic of the genus is the feathering of the legs down to the toes; in other eagles the lower part of the leg is bare and scaled, as in most birds. The body plumage is dark brown, with a distinct golden wash over the back of the head and neck, giving the species its name. The tail of adults is brown with several indistinct pale bands; that of immature birds is white with a dark brown terminal band.
Most golden eagle nests are placed on cliff ledges, but in some areas large trees are preferred. The nest is large and coarse, built of sticks and twigs. The same nest is used from year to year, and the birds add more sticks, so that the nest may eventually be as much as 1.8 m (6 ft) in diameter and 1.5 m (5 ft) high. The usual number of eggs is two, often only one, and occasionally three. They are heavily marked with blotches and spots of various shades of brown.
How to Cite this Page
"Eagles." 123HelpMe.com. 26 Feb 2020
Need Writing Help?
Get feedback on grammar, clarity, concision and logic instantly.Check your paper »
- ... The female does most of the babysitting, which is for warmth, protection, or cover young with the wings or body and feeding of the offsprings, while the male supply the female and the young with all the food they need, especially in the early stages of life for the offsprings. She baby sits the chicks almost non-stop for the first two weeks. After this, she will regularly leave the nest and share the hunting with the male. The Offspring will fledge when they are about 65-70 days old, and will become independent after 90-100 days.... [tags: offsprings, monogamous, eggs]
724 words (2.1 pages)
- Eagle, common name for a number of diurnal birds of prey, some of which are the largest members of their family which also includes kites, hawks, buzzards, and certain vultures. The name eagle is somewhat loosely applied, as several of the groups are not particularly closely related to one another, and some birds called hawks are larger than some called eagles. IIGOLDEN AND RELATED EAGLES The golden eagle is distributed through most of the northern hemisphere. This is the eagle that has been regarded from ancient times as a symbol of courage and power because of its large size, superb aerial skills, and the inaccessibility of many of its nest sites, in wild and mountainous country.... [tags: essays research papers]
1294 words (3.7 pages)
- Bald Eagle Bald eagles are interesting animals. Bald eagles contain, symbolism, endangered, and outstanding physical abilities. Two types of baled eagles: Haliaeetus Leucocephalus Leucocephalus, found in southern parts of North America, Haliaeetus leucocephalus alascanus, founding northern locations of North America. Because of discovering bald eagle species in disordered locations people have discontinued divisions of spices among bald eagles. Differences in color have been found in matured and juvenile bald eagles.... [tags: essays research papers]
558 words (1.6 pages)
- The Chip Kelly Era of Philadelphia Eagles football was an interesting two and a half years. Kelly, who had player personnel control, called the shots on who he believed fit into his offense. With that in mind, we saw players such as DeSean Jackson, LeSean McCoy, and Jeremy Maclin all take their talents to different teams. To replace those players especially the wide receivers, Kelly looked towards the NFL draft. In the 2014 NFL draft, the Eagles took two wide receivers, Jordan Matthews out of Vanderbilt University in the second round, followed up by Josh Huff from the University of Oregon in the third round.... [tags: American football, National Football League]
909 words (2.6 pages)
- Classical economics as postulated by the 19th century British economist David Ricardo states – in modern economic terms – that an economy will achieve its natural levels of employment (full employment) and reach its potential output on its own without any government intervention. While the economy may undergo periods of less than natural levels of employment or not yet reach its potential output, it will, in the long run do so. If Mr. Ricardo was still alive, his favorite album would be The Long Run by The Eagles (1979).... [tags: Keynesian economics, Economics, Macroeconomics]
914 words (2.6 pages)
- The Lady Eagles’ basketball team has been playing exceptionally well this season with a record of 27-7. Despite their successful record, there are many fans that have differing attitudes towards watching the Lady Eagles. The majority of USM fans prefer to watch the men’s basketball team because they are more exciting and aggressive. In order to get a comprehensive view of what the fans, the Lady Eagles, and myself think about this, I performed a case study on the USM Lady Eagles basketball team.... [tags: case study, artifact analysis]
1240 words (3.5 pages)
- The respiratory system is the system for taking in oxygen and giving off carbon dioxide in organisms. The respiratory systems of California sea lions, king cobras, and bald eagles have a few similarities and differences, but they all allow the intake of oxygen for each organism. The California sea lion is a pinniped. A pinniped is a carnivorous aquatic mammal of the order Pinnipedia. Sea lions, like all other pinnipeds, have nostrils that they can voluntarily close while diving in the water. Inside the nose of a sea lion are bones called turbinate bones.... [tags: oxygen, lungs, trachea]
610 words (1.7 pages)
- This artwork created by Gavin Hamilton shows the story of the greek goddess Hebe. Hebe is the goddess of youth and is the cuperbarar of the goddess. This means that she serves nectar to the gods and goddesses. She is mostly always shown affairing nectar to her father, Zeus, in disguise as an egal. There various types of lines in this painting, curvilinear lines dominate. The curvilinear lines are found in the way the woman 's body is positioned, the eagles wing and claws, the way the woman’s clothing in draped, the leaves, and in the spout and the handle of the pitcher.... [tags: Color, Light, Eye, Eagles]
831 words (2.4 pages)
- It all started when our overrated adventurer, The Flying Lotus, woke up in a magical cornfield. It was the first time it had happened. Feeling scarcely pleased, The Flying Lotus slapped a gerbil, thinking it would make him feel better (but as usual, it did not). A few unsatisfying minutes later, he realized that his beloved invisible cloak was missing. Immediately he called his redheaded stepchild of a 'friend', Lady Wonder. The Flying Lotus had known Lady Wonder for (plus or minus) half a million years, the majority of which were sassy ones.... [tags: lady wonder, eagles, god]
995 words (2.8 pages)
- “It will have blood: they say blood will have blood” (Mac. 3.4.149). These famous words are the words Macbeth speaks as he realizes that he is turning into a tyrant and murderer. William Shakespeare's play, Macbeth, shows an honorable, powerful general, thoroughly loyal to the king, as he metamorphoses into a merciless, paranoid king that kills anyone who might not respect him. His regicide slowly drives him insane. Shakespeare uses blood and animal imagery to show the rise and downfall of Macbeth, as a leader transforms from a distinguished, intelligent man to a sunken, spiritless humanoid.... [tags: king duncan, eagles, steal food]
1002 words (2.9 pages)
There are eight other species in the golden eagle's genus, all in Eurasia. The smallest is the lesser spotted eagle, with a wingspan of about 1.5 m (about 5 ft); it migrates from central Europe to as far south as South Africa. The largest is the wedge-tailed eagle of Australia, a mostly black bird with a wingspan of as much as 2.5 m (about 8.2 ft).
IIISEA EAGLES The sea eagle, or erne, is not closely related to golden eagles, but rather is probably related to certain vultures. Its lower legs are unfeathered and its bright yellow bill is longer and heavier than the gray bill of golden eagles. Sea eagles inhabit coastal regions and the vicinity of lakes and streams, and feed heavily but not exclusively on fish. The bald eagle, the national bird of the United States, is a member of this group. It ranges widely in North America, from Alaska to Florida, with the largest individuals coming from the northern parts of the range. After the breeding season the northern birds migrate south, whereas many Florida eagles wander northward. The name bald, often thought to be a misnomer, does not imply a lack of feathers, but is derived from an obsolete word meaning marked with white, as in piebald. Young birds of this species lack the white head and tail of the adults, which take four to five years to attain. Compared to other eagles, the bald eagle is a relatively clumsy hunter and fisher, and for its prey relies heavily on dead or injured fish, or those that come to shallow water to spawn. It also steals fish from the osprey when the smaller bird has captured a live fish, harassing it in the air until the osprey drops the fish, whereupon the eagle snatches it.
The Eurasian counterpart of the bald eagle is the white-tailed sea eagle, which occasionally strays to Alaska. It is grayer than the bald eagle, and its head is pale but not white. The largest member of this group is Steller's sea eagle, which inhabits coastal northeastern Asia and occasionally visits the Aleutian and Pribilof islands of Alaska. It is a blackish eagle with a wedge-shaped white tail and (in adults) a large patch of white on the shoulders.
IVCRESTED AND OTHER EAGLES Some of the largest birds of prey in the world are tropical eagles. Among the most powerful of these is the harpy eagle, which weighs about 4.8 kg (about 10.5 lb). As an inhabitant of lowland virgin forests from southern Mexico to northern Argentina, it has become critically endangered with the ongoing loss of its habitat. It feeds principally on arboreal mammals such as monkeys, sloths, and opossums. Its back is slatey black and its underparts are white, with a black band across the upper chest. Its pale gray head is crowned with a double crest which, when erected, gives the bird a somewhat owl-like appearance. The Eurasian counterpart of the harpy eagle, and similar to it in weight, is the Philippine or monkey-eating eagle, the national bird of the Philippines, now found in only a few remote mountain areas of the larger islands.
A group of small and medium-sized eagles of tropical and subtropical areas of Eurasia and Africa are collectively called hawkeagles. Many have narrow elongated crests. Bushy crests are characteristic of the serpent eagles of tropical Asia, which, as the name suggests, feed predominantly on reptiles. One of the strangest eagles is the bateleur of open country in tropical Africa. Its silhouette in flight is unique, as it has long, broad wings and an exceptionally short tail. Unlike other eagles, it feeds mostly on carrion.
VPARENTAL CARE Eagles lay few eggs; most species hatch and rear only one or two nestlings. Although male golden eagles will brood newly hatched chicks, in most eagles the male's role is to hunt for food, which he brings to the female at the nest; she then feeds the chicks. The female stays at or near the nest until the downy young have begun to feather out, at which time she will resume hunting for food for the chicks while the male's share of this activity diminishes. After the young are fully grown, they remain near the nest for a time while still being fed by the parents. In some species, the young become independent quite rapidly, whereas in others there is a long transition period as parental feeding tapers off.
Because eagles need a large territorial range and raise few offspring, habitat disturbances have threatened many species even where regulations against hunting are strictly enforced. See Endangered Species.
Scientific classification: Eagles belong to the family Accipitridae of the order Falconiformes. The golden eagle is classified as Aquila chrysaetos, the lesser spotted eagle as Aquila pomarina, and the wedge-tailed eagle as Aquila audax. The bald eagle is classified as Haliaeetus leucocephalus, the white-tailed sea eagle as Haliaeetus albicilla, and Steller's sea eagle as Haliaeetus pelagicus. The harpy eagle is classified as Harpia harpyja, the Philippine or monkey-eating eagle as Pithecophaga jefferyi, and the bateleur as Terathopius ecaudatus.