Essay PreviewMore ↓
The common name is the African Elephant, the scientific name is Loxodonta Africana, the phylum is Vertebrata, the class is Mammalia, the order is Proboscidea, and the family is Elephantidae. The Closest Relatives to the African Elephant are: the Asian Elephant, mammoths, primitive proboscidean (mastodons), sea cows, and hyraxes. Scientists believe that the African Elephant evolved from one of its closest relatives, the Sea Cow. The geographical location and range of the African elephant covers all of central and southern Africa. In Ethiopia there are isolated populations that exist around Lake Chad in Mali and Mauritania. Also in Kenya, Rhodesia, Tanzania, Zambia, Uganda, Zaire, and in National parks located in South Africa, as well as several other countries. African Elephants, originally, were found in all of the Sub-Saharan African habitats except desert steppes. Elephants still occupy diverse habitats such as: temperate grassland, tropical savanna and grass lands, temperate forest and rainforest, tropical rainforest, tropical scrub forest, and tropical deciduous forest despite their drastic decline in numbers. However, their migratory patterns and habitat use have changed, due to the fact that they are restricted to protected areas. The elephant can exist in many types of environments but it prefers places that have many trees and bushes, which the elephant needs both for food and shade. They also like warm areas that have plenty of rainfall.
This ensures plenty of food, shade, and water. The elephant prefers a habitat of mixed woodland and grassland which gives them an opportunity to eat a variety of vegetation.
African Elephants are considered herbivores, they are both browsers and grazers; they will eat rough sticks, stems and leaves of plants as well as grasses, sedges, and fruit.
Their favorites are mangoes, berries and coconuts. An elephant eats up to 500 pounds of vegetation every day and drinks up to 50 gallons of water daily. Elephants must consume these giant quantities of food, due to their poor digestive system. The small intestine is 82 feet long, the large intestine 21 feet long, and the rectum adds a further 13 feet. The problem with the digestive tract lies in their gut; elephants have too few symbiotic bacteria. These are the organisms which help break down the cellulose of plant cell walls by producing enzymes called cellulases. The most remarkable feature of the elephant’s digestive system is its 5 feet long appendix, bigger than the stomach.
How to Cite this Page
"African Elephant." 123HelpMe.com. 17 Nov 2019
Need Writing Help?
Get feedback on grammar, clarity, concision and logic instantly.Check your paper »
- ... (Inside Natures Giants, 2011, video.) By an elephant flapping its ears it also helps with cooling the blood as there is an air current. Teeth: An elephant tooth is made up of narrow, separate sections which grow and cement together (inside Natures Giants, 2011, book.) Teeth which are growing from the back of the mouth gradually over time push towards the front, the very front teeth will then break off. Elephants have 8 molar teeth which work at any one time and they are located at the top and bottom of the mouth.... [tags: Zimbabwe and Botswana]
1116 words (3.2 pages)
- African Elephant The common name is the African Elephant, the scientific name is Loxodonta Africana, the phylum is Vertebrata, the class is Mammalia, the order is Proboscidea, and the family is Elephantidae. The Closest Relatives to the African Elephant are: the Asian Elephant, mammoths, primitive proboscidean (mastodons), sea cows, and hyraxes. Scientists believe that the African Elephant evolved from one of its closest relatives, the Sea Cow. The geographical location and range of the African elephant covers all of central and southern Africa.... [tags: essays papers]
1738 words (5 pages)
African Elephants and Human-Elephant Interactions: Implications for Conservations by P.C. Lee and M.D. Graham
- The Elephant is something to marvel at there is no animal quite like them. Between its shear size (the largest terrestrial mammal alive today), the familiar emotions they share with humans such as mourning for their dead, or their unique features like their large trunks, tusks, and ears, there is nothing that compares. These are some reasons why this large beautiful animal should not be taken for granted in today’s society. Unfortunately they have been between the illegal poaching for ivory, human elephant conflict regarding land usage, and environmental factors; they have become endangered.... [tags: the ivory trade, elephant population]
881 words (2.5 pages)
- The evolution of the elephant specie initiates the modification in the genetic traits of an elephant through sequential generations; hence the independent species divided into separate divisions. The subspecies therefore evolved and developed independently, and ultimately expanded and branched out to form advanced species, resulting in the formation and evolution of the modern elephant specie. The current elephant is a large herbivorous mammal, native in Southern Asia and Africa. The elephant species is the largest existing land animal, belonging to the family Elephantidae, and the order of Probiscidea.... [tags: Biology ]
1064 words (3 pages)
- In Gallery 101 acquisition number 1999.76 at the Dayton Art Institute, you will find the Kuosi (Elephant Mask) Society Costume of the Bamileke people in Cameroon, Africa. Standing almost six feet tall (67 inches), the elephant mask costume was worn during Tso (elephant dance) by a secret society of warriors dedicated to protecting their king. Today the costume maintains order in the Bamileke society and reminds the king that he is not above the gods. The elephant mask costume is worn to display the king’s wealth at the Kuosi celebration.... [tags: Gallery 101, Cameroon Africa, Society Costume]
958 words (2.7 pages)
- Elephants are beautiful animals that are found in most parts of the world. The elephant is Earth 's largest land animal, although the Asian elephant is slightly smaller than its African cousin. The Asian elephant is an endangered animal and the number of Asian elephants has decreased throughout the world and if nothing is said or done, they will go extinct. One of the reasons why this animal is endangered is their habitat is lost as human populations increase and grasslands and forests are converted to agricultural and other uses.... [tags: Elephant, Asian Elephant, Elephas, Elephantidae]
1111 words (3.2 pages)
- Bush, E.C. & Bush V., L. (2010). Calling out the elephant: An examination of African American male achievement in community colleges. Journal of African-American Males in Education, 1(1), 40-62. Define the problem/research question The research questions are defined as follow: 1. How are African-American males performing at the California community colleges compared to other ethnic and gender sub groups. 2. How do African-American males feel about institutional support at the community college.... [tags: Qualitative research, Quantitative research]
883 words (2.5 pages)
- On Eating Elephants The largest land animal on Earth can stand up to 13 feet tall and weigh up to 15,400 pounds, yet it is still a vulnerable creature. Perhaps this is because it has one of the largest hearts in the world, weighing up to 46 pounds. This shows in the creature’s endangerment and its compassion. Elephant populations have decreased rapidly in recent decades, primarily to habitat loss and ivory poachers. Elephants also experience emotions such as anger, joy, and grief. Perhaps the most astounding, though logical, example of the elephant’s vulnerability is its avoidance of certain acacia trees because of the ants that live on them.... [tags: Elephant, Asian Elephant, Elephants, Fozzie Bear]
1252 words (3.6 pages)
- Reproduction of Female Elephants Basic anatomy and physiology, artificial insemination, parturition, and social aspects of reproduction Introduction The study and research of reproduction in elephants is increasingly critical in consideration of the quickly dwindling population numbers and estimates. The current Asian elephant population is estimated to lie between 50,000-70,000 across the world, with 15,000 of these individuals in captivity. African elephant population numbers are low as well after serious culling through hunting and poaching.... [tags: artificial insemination, parturition, animal scien]
2718 words (7.8 pages)
- Have you ever visited a zoo when you were a child. Did you see any large land mammals called elephants. I believe most of you already know the physical appearance of a creature called elephant. However, do you know that elephants are classified into two different types, which are the African and the Asian types. Although the African and the Asian elephants come from the same family taxonomy, each of them shares some differences, such as, the physical characteristics, the living conditions, and the distribution areas.... [tags: characteristics, conditions, distribution, areas]
580 words (1.7 pages)
Proteins, starches, and sugars are digested in the appendix. The elephant will excrete almost 200 pounds a day of semi-digested food. Elephants live together in strong family units which might have as few as two or as many as twenty members. When the group gets too big, it splits up; but the groups stay in close contact. Elephant life revolves around this unit which is usually headed by the oldest female. The family offers protection, aid, comfort, and teaching to all of its members. Within the units are cows, calves, and bulls. The male bulls are very solitary and most of the time travel only with other males, except during mating season when the bulls travel with the pack looking for a mate. The males remain with the family unit until they are about fourteen and then leave the family to join the other males. The African elephant usually gives birth to one calf every four years. The gestation period is approximately twenty to twenty two years. The newborn calf, which weighs 200-300 pounds and stands about three feet high, is cared for by all of the females in the pack, not just by the mother. The calf may nurse as long as eight years, or until its tusks are too long for the mother.
It takes about 14 to 15 years for an elephant to fully mature. They grow to about 10-13 feet tall and 7.5 meters in length and weigh as much as 7 tons. The family will remain together throughout their lives. The elephant’s body has many special features which it has adapted throughout the centuries to help it survive in its environment. The most important part of the elephant’s body is its trunk. An elephant uses its trunk for many things. With it, the elephant can pick up objects that weigh as much as 600 lbs. This powerful trunk is also used to beat off attacking animals and sometimes mother elephants use their trunks to swat their babies. The trunk, which is very flexible, can curl over the elephant’s head so that the elephant can give itself showers and dust baths. The trunk also curls towards the elephant’s mouth so it can eat and drink. At the end of the trunk the elephant has finger-like projections similar to the human thumb and forefinger. With this the elephant can pick up small objects. Baby elephants often suck their trunks just like human babies suck their thumbs. The nostrils at the tip of the trunk are highly sensitive, an elephant can detect a water source from as far as 12 miles away, and detect the reproductive status of another elephant from some distance. The elephant also has tusks which can dig up roots and help the elephant dig at dried up river beds for water. They also help the elephant fight off attackers. The tusks are made of ivory and this is why the elephants are being poached. Poachers can earn $5,000 for just 40 pounds of ivory tusks. Another unusual part of the elephant’s body is its huge ears which can be four feet wide in the male African elephant. With their huge ears the elephant can swat bugs, look fierce, and keep itself cool. Although the ears are so big the elephant has poor hearing and rely on their sense of smell. Since the elephant cannot sweat to release heat, they must have another means of releasing their body heat. The elephant will repeatedly beat its ears along the side of its head. When they do this the blood in its ears cools and the cool blood is then circulated to the rest of the body. The wrinkles in their skin help to increase the surface area of the elephant, which helps in cooling, and mud and water are also trapped under the wrinkles, further helping the elephant to keep cool. The elephant has four molars on each side of its mouth. The molars of adult elephants are the size of bricks. There They get six new sets of molars in a lifetime. They get their last set when they are about 45 years old, and after those fall out the elephant will starve to death. Elephants are highly intelligent animals. They have very large and well-developed brains and excellent memories. Elephants have strange habits and ways of communication. One means of communication is trumpeting. They have different tones of trumpeting which indicate different moods, such as playfulness and excitement. Trumpeting is also used to frighten off attackers. Their most important way to communicate is what is called “stomach rumbles” although the sound actually comes from its throat. Scientists have found fifteen types of rumbles indicating different things. One rumble means for the herd to move on, loud rumbles are used to greet family members and other rumbles help them locate each other. Scientists even think that elephants communicate long-distance with these rumbles, which are infrasound, low frequency waves which travel many miles. Elephants can hear and produce low notes in the region of 14-16 Hz, well below the range of the human ear. Elephants often communicate a lot when they are grieving over the death of a family member. Because the family is so important, young elephants are very upset when others die. Elephants have been known to bury their dead with twigs and leaves and stay by the “graves” for many hours. In 1930 there were five to ten million elephants in Africa but because of poaching and some natural disasters (fires, droughts) their numbers were reduced to about 1.3 million by 1976 and to about 600,000 now. The African elephant was really threatened by hunters and poachers during the years 1978-1989 and was declared an endangered species in 1989. CITES currently lists the African elephant on appendix I, meaning all trade regarding this animal is prohibited. However, since 1989 it has been making a strong comeback because of the efforts of many people and countries to protect them. In some African countries they are now so over-populated in the lands left available to them that scientists are trying to invent a form of birth-control for elephants. Hunting of the elephant is banned but poaching for ivory is still widespread. In 1989 a stack of 3,000 confiscated tusks are worth about $3 million dollars was burned by Kenya’s president. Kenya is one of the many countries taking steps to save the elephants. In Tsavo East National Park in Kenya a group called the Anti-poaching Rangers patrol the park. Their job is to follow the shoot-to-kill order issues by the president.
Bibliography Gaeth, A.P. “The Developing Renal, Reproductive, and Respiratory systems of the African Elephant Suggest an Aquatic Ancestry.” Proceeding of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America Volume 96, No 10. May 11, 1999 pg. 5555-5558 This primary source gave us information on the ancestry of the African Elephant, such as their closest relatives. It also told us the endangered status of the animal. Groning, Karl., and Martin Saller. “Elephants” A Cultural and Natural History KONEMANN 1999. This source gave us information on all aspects of the elephant’s physical composition, specifically the digestive system, and homeostatic mechanisms. Hoare, Richard E., and Johan T. Du Toit. “Coexistence between People and Elephants in African Savannas” Conservation Biology Volume 13, No 3. June 1999 pg. 633-639 This primary source gave us details on elephant population in regards to human settlement. Moore, Tara. The Endangered Species Elephants. pp. 15-20, 27-32. Champaign, IL: Garrad Publishing Company 1982. This source delt with some of the basic facts about the elephant, such as their diet and geographical location and range. Norton, Boyd. The African Elephant: Last Days of Eden. Stillwater, MN: Voyageur Press, 1991. This source gave us information on population figures, poaching, natural disasters, and birth control methods. Overbeck, Cynthia. Elephants. Minneapolis: Lerner Publications Company, 1983 This source gave us information on the family groups of elephants, and on their methods of communication, and also detail about their tusks, and trunks as defensive mechanisms.