They have strong legs with large, flattened feet with some webbing between their toes that help with walking on ice and swimming. The wide paws prevent sea ice from breaking by distributing weight while walking. Their paws allow them to pull a 600 pound seal out of its breathing hole (Rosing, 20). The webbed feet results in making polar bears, unlike other bear species to be considered as marine mammals along with seals, sea lions, walruses, whales and dolphins (Polar Bear). According to Rosing Polar bears are excellent swimmers and have been known to swim up to six miles an hour and as far as 60 miles at a stretch.
These white creatures do not hibernate in the winter like other bears, instead they hunt. The bears main diet is the ringed and bearded seal. These bears have a great sense of smell. They can smell seals kilometers away, and detect one under three feet of snow. This helps them find the food they need during winter months when the seals migrate south to get warm.
SPECIES- Ursus Maritimus, Polar Bear, lord of the Arctic. Lives in an area of five million square miles of snow and ice. From Siberia to Alaska and across Canada, Greenland and the Islands north of Norway, he is the master of all living things except man. It lives in the brutal cold, ice, and snow. The temperature can plunge down frequently to -40 degrees and sometimes even lower but that does not bother the polar bear because of its color-less skin and layer of insulation fat.
Habitat Polar bears prefer to live in extremely cold artic climates. They live only in the Northern Hemisphere, on the arctic ice cap, and they spend most of their time on coastal areas. Polar bears are widely spread in Canada, extending from the northern arctic islands south to the Hudson Bay area. They are also found in Greenland, on islands off the shore of Norway, on the northern coast of the former Soviet Union, and on the northern and northwestern coasts of Alaska in the United States. Physical Features The polar bear is one the largest members of the bear family.
A fully grown, male brown bear can weigh up for 1,500 pounds and be over 10 feet in stature (Alaska Fish & Game, 2010). Brown bears also have the ability to run at speeds up to 40 mph for short bursts of time (Alaska Fish & Game). All of these unique characteristics make many people upset that it is legal to hunt them. There are several groups that are working to conserve the brown bear population, particularly in Alaska, such as The Northern Forum’s Brown Bear Working Group (Fish & Wildlife Journal, 2010). The bear population in Alaska is thriving and is classified as a status of least concern, by the IUCN Red List (IUCN, 2010).
Restoring Wolves to Yellowstone In his book, Never Cry Wolf, Farley Mowat tells an Inuit tale, saying that in the beginning, caribou were created for humans to hunt. However, humans “hunted only the big, fat caribou, for they had no wish to kill the weak and the small and the sick,” creating a weak population of caribou. The creator then made wolves to eat the sick, weak, and small caribou, creating a natural health and balance to the earth (124). Humans have traditionally seen wolves as a competitor and a danger, but these misconceptions can now be put to rest. Because wolves regulate the carrying capacity, preserve the health of herds, and complete the ecological cycle in a balanced system, they must be restored to Yellowstone.
First, why do bears attack? Bears are animals and act instinctively in order to survive. They are omnivores, so they eat both meat and plants, such as berry or flowered plants, rodents, and fish. Bears are social, predictable (if you understand them), curious about their environment, and they don’t have an agenda. They live in a dominance hierarchy and they are not territorial, but they will defend their personal space (Emerald Air Service, 2004).
Polar bears feed on animals that live underwater; therefore, they are extremely strong swimmers. Their front paws propel them through the water, and their hind legs are used as rudders. Additionally, they have a thick layer of fat, keeping them warm in the chilly waters of the Arctic. This layer of fat maintains body temperature around 37oC through a process known as thermoregulation, so as to keep polar bears warm, even in the harshest weather. Polar bears, the largest land carnivores, feed on species, such as seals, fish, young walruses, and, sometimes, choose to scavenge on carcasses of different types of whales.
The Ket, a Siberian tribe, revere all bears. They call them gyp or qoi, which means "grandfather" and "stepfather," respectively. Include 5 facts about your species that you learned from Science North First, I learned how polar bears use their upper bodies to break through the ice to get to their food supply, such as pups, and grown up seals. Polar bears use their nose to track down where the seals are located under the ice, and then use their brute upper body force to break through the ice, and try to capture the seal before they escape. This picture below exemplifies how the polar bears do this acti... ... middle of paper ... ... (2009).
Given the current status of environmental issues and oil and gas businesses steadily moving towards the homes of polar bears. There is plentiful reason to stabilize the environment, not only the environment but regulating which type of businesses should be allowed. “On the bases of projected loses of their essential sea-ice habitats, a United States Geological Survey research team concluded in 20... ... middle of paper ... ...ghly consequences. Overall, the stop of putting these endangered species out of risk is up to us, and the choices we make because the polar bears are the ones that have to deal with the consequences. Make your choice on creating a better life and save a bear!