Severe threats from humans have triggered for only about 1,600 giant pandas to be left in the wild. About 300 panda’s live in zoos and they are a huge attraction! The giant panda is protected by China's Wildlife Protection Law, under which those convicted of poaching pandas or smuggling panda skins face life in prison or even death. There have been several approaches to try and save the mighty giant panda but its population has not yet increased for it to be no longer in danger. The loss of habitat and the slow reproduction rate of this species has caused for it to remain on the endangered species list.
The newborn babies are born white, later they get their black spots on their body There is around 1,000 wild pandas left in the world. Zoo pandas are one of most popular animal in the world. Their Order is Carnivora and their family is Ursidae, also their genus and species are Ailuropoda melanoleuca. The giant panda, which is a black and white panda, has a body like a bear. But they have a different colors of fur, like they have black fur on their ears, eye patches, muzzle, legs, and shoulders.
The Red Panda like the Giant Panda has an extra thumb which is used to grip things. They also have extra long whiskers which is used to navigate their environment at night. The Red Panda doesn't live very long compared to a human. The average life span of a Red Panda is 8-12 years. This creature rests during the day and is alive during the night.
The Red Panda which is known as the Lesser Panda or the Firefox mainly resides in the countries of Bhutan, Nepal, India, Myanmar, and in southern China. There is not much known about the range of Ailurus fulgens in the wild, but it is known that the Red panda’s eastern most habitat is in the Qing Ling mountain chain in Shaanxi Province in China, and the range of the Red Panda in the west goes as far as the Annapurana Range, which is in Nepal. The population in the wild is estimated at 10,000 individuals, making its conservation status on the ICUN Red List, vulnerable, which means that it has a high risk of endangerment in the wild. The Red Panda’s habitat is mainly in temperate forests enjoying temperatures ranging between 10 and 25°C which is around 50-70°F. They live in mountainous forests with conifers and deciduous trees in the dense undergrowth of bamboo, fallen logs and tree stumps.
The ears, eye patches, legs, and shoulder band are black. The rest of the body is whitish. Adults are 4 to 6 feet long and may weigh up to 350 pounds, about the same size as the American black bear. However, unlike the black bear, giant pandas do not hibernate and cannot walk on their hind legs. The giant panda has unique front paws-one of the wrist bones is enlarged and elongated and is used like a thumb, enabling the giant panda to grasp stalks of bamboo.
It is estimated that there are somewhere around 700 and 1,000 giant pandas still alive in the wild. Because of their reliance on bamboo as their primary food, they will remain in significant danger unless their present habitat is expanded. The differing varieties of bamboo go through periodic die-offs as part of their renewal cycle. Without the ability to move to new areas which have not been affected, starvation and death will certainly occur for the giant panda. Such die-offs of the bamboo also put the giant pandas in more direct contact with farmers and poachers as the bears try to find new areas in which to feed.
Ailuropoda melanoleuca, also known as the Giant Panda, is one of the most endangered species. It was first found and ranged throughout the region of southern and eastern China, as well as northern Myanmar and northern Vietnam indicated by the fossil records (Lü, 2008). Today, giant panda is only found and restricted to six fragmented and isolated mountains including Qinling, Minshan, Liangshan, Qionglai, Xiaoxiangling, and Daxiangling in Shaanxi, Gansu and Sichuan Provinces. The current population is estimated to be around 1000-2000. Wild giant panda subpopulation is estimated to be around 50.
Decomposers listed on the right include bacteria and fungi which break down dead plants and animals. Figure 4 Figure 4-The giant panda’s primary diet consists of a variety of different species of Bamboo because bamboo is so very low in nutrition, pandas spent up to 12 hours per day searching for and consuming bamboo. The arrows are pointing towards the Snow Leopard and Man as they are the top apex predator of thi... ... middle of paper ... ... a day, they do not pass waste as often as other creatures. The larger colon allows the giant panda to consume its enormous bamboo diet by helping the giant panda control its waste for longer periods of time, thus limiting the amount of times a giant panda must stop for restroom breaks. The Panda’s Legs-Since pandas spend a great deal of their lives foraging for bamboo, their legs have strengthened over time to handle the bear's weight.
Many efforts have taken place to save the giant pandas, however, researchers are still scared that the giant panda may become part of our history. This baby panda was born in captivity. In China there are approximately 33 reserves and research centers were pandas are breed. Breeding centers are one way that researchers are trying to increase the panda population. So far, the centers have seen some success.
They belong the family Ailuridae (2) which only includes the red panda and relatives which have become extinct. The species of the red panda is Ailurus Fulgen (2). The red panda is not an animal which is found all over the world, it is instead mostly found in Asia in countries such as China... ... middle of paper ... ...mpt to save the red panda population from extinction. Many individuals have taken it upon themselves to establish conservation efforts in order to protect the red panda from becoming extinct. In fact an organization called Forest Guardians, have taken it on themselves to watch for the wellbeing of not only red pandas but other animals in the forest (Boyer-2009).