They African Elephant is related to the Savanna Elephant, and the Forest Elephant. The African Elephant is similar to the Asian Elephant. One of the most distinct differences between the African Elephant and the Asian Elephant is that African Elephants have the big ears and Asian have smaller ears. An African Elephant only has four teeth in its mouth. They have four molars, but these are not like our molars, their molars can be up to the same size as a brick.
The evolution of the elephant specie initiates the modification in the genetic traits of an elephant through sequential generations; hence the independent species divided into separate divisions. The subspecies therefore evolved and developed independently, and ultimately expanded and branched out to form advanced species, resulting in the formation and evolution of the modern elephant specie. The current elephant is a large herbivorous mammal, native in Southern Asia and Africa. The elephant species is the largest existing land animal, belonging to the family Elephantidae, and the order of Probiscidea. The elephant is characterised by the possession of a versatile trunk, capable of grasping objects and ivory tusks.
The Great Elephants African elephants are the largest land animals in the world. They are slightly bigger than their cousin the Asian elephant. Elephants are known for a lot of things. There are only 2 out of the 600 species of elephants left. They do some of the most interesting things.
The red Colobus Monkey is found across Africa from Zanzibar to Senegal. Their color is highly variable, ranging from a bright white and red in the monkeys of Eastern Africa to a dark gray and orange in Western African monkeys. They also weigh up to nine kg, or twenty pounds. Males are usually bigger than females. The red Colobus lives in large groups of up to one hundred individuals, including mostly males.
The members of the Order Primates, Family Hominidae are considered an endangered species. The Mountain Gorilla (Gorilla beringei beringei) populations have been diminished to areas of the Virunga Mountains of Central Africa that are found in Rwanda and the Democratic Republic of Congo and the Bwindi Impenetrable National Park Uganda. Description and Identification Mountain Gorillas are one of the largest existing primates, second only two its cousin, the Eastern Lowland Gorilla. Males on average grow to weigh 430 pounds and 59 inches tall. Females on the other hand are much smaller compared to males and grow up on average to weigh 220 pounds and 51 inches tall.
African Elephant The common name is the African Elephant, the scientific name is Loxodonta Africana, the phylum is Vertebrata, the class is Mammalia, the order is Proboscidea, and the family is Elephantidae. The Closest Relatives to the African Elephant are: the Asian Elephant, mammoths, primitive proboscidean (mastodons), sea cows, and hyraxes. Scientists believe that the African Elephant evolved from one of its closest relatives, the Sea Cow. The geographical location and range of the African elephant covers all of central and southern Africa. In Ethiopia there are isolated populations that exist around Lake Chad in Mali and Mauritania.
There are two subspecies of African elephants- the Savanna (bush elephant) and the Forest elephant. As for the Asian elephant family, there are Borneo Pygmy elephants, Sri Lankan elephants, Sumatran elephants, and Indian elephants. There are other ways to tell African and Asian elephants apart. Besides being smaller, Asian elephant ears are also straight at the bottom compared to the fan shaped ears of African elephants. African elephants have three toes on the hind foot and five on the forefoot, while Asian elephants have four toes on the hind foot and five on the forefoot (World Wildlife Fund [WWF], 2015).
African Elephants eat around four hundred fifty kilograms (450) of vegetation per day. Their diet is grasses, fruit, and bark. The male African Elephant weighs around four thousand seven hundred kg to six thousand kilograms (4,700- 6,000). The female elephant weighs around two thousand a hundred sixty kg to three thousand two hundred thirty kg (2, 060- 3,030). Their scientific classification is Animalia, Chordata, Mammalia, Proboscidea, Elephantidae.
What do you think about when you hear the word Africa? How about the word safari? Most people tend to think about elephants or giraffes. In this paper I will tell you many important facts about elephants: how they live, their appearance, and many other interesting facts about them. There are two different kinds of elephants; the African elephant and the Asian elephant (also known as the Indian elephant).
Loxodonta africana, more often known as the African elephant, is the largest land animal on Earth, with a shoulder height of 11 feet, a length of 19-24 feet, and a weight of 6 tons (African, 2014). These enormous creatures are also capable of communicating with each other in a unique way. Elephants use infrasound calls to “talk” amongst themselves. Infrasounds are sounds that have frequencies lower than what humans and most other animals are capable of detecting. The scientific discovery of these infrasounds makes researches one step closer to understanding how these gentle giants communicate with one another, even when they are kilometers apart.