The dorsal fin helps the dolphin maintain its balance as it swims. Muscles of the back help the dolphin flow through water. A bottlenose dolphin lives in bodies of water all around the world. They live in groups of 10-30 dolphins which are called “pods”. Some dolphins offshore have been seen in groups of several hundred, these groups are called “herds”.
Both of the dolphins above appear in open waters, usually around cruise ships. They like to show off around the boat. There are also freshwater dolphins that live in rivers of Asia and South America. The Buffeo dolphin has been spotted up to 1250 miles up he Amazon River. The buffeo is the smallest of all dolphins averaging about 4 feet.
In the wild, dolphins like to ride ocean waves or a boat’s stern or bow wake (Bottlenose Dolphins). They sometimes toss jellyfish and seaweed to one another and use plastic, seaweed, or other objects as “dolphin jewelry” on their fins, beaks, and necks (Cahill 93). Bottlenose dolphins truly are intriguing and individual animals. It’s hard to believe that some people actually hunt them. Beloved and admired by many, they should be protected in both captivity and the wild.
1. Beluga whales typically don't dive very deep, usually to about 20 m (66 ft.). Belugas are not generally thought of as deep-diving marine mammals, but they are capable of diving to extreme depths. Under experimental conditions a trained beluga whale repeatedly dove to 400 m (1,312 ft.) with ease, and even dove to a depth of 647 m (2,123 ft.) (Nowak, 1991; Ridgway et. al., 1984).
Belugas can swim forward and backward. Beluga whales can swim in very shallow waters barely covering their bodies. Beluga whales don't dive very deep, they only dive as deep as 66 ft. Even though they are not deep-diving mammals, belugas can dive very deep (Seaworld). During an experiment a trained beluga whale dove to 1,312 ft.easily, and one even dove to a depth of 2,123 ft. A dive usually lasts less than ten minutes, but belugas can stay underwater for more... ... middle of paper ... ... and sometimes travel in packs.
They commonly swim in groups of 2-15 . Severalof different groups of dolphins may temporarily join, for several minutes or hours. In the open waters of theocean, some dolphins will leave their group and change associates and adapt with different dolphins threw outtime (Dolphins communication). In the groups, some members will form a strong bond with one another in thepod. The sizes of the groups tend to increase with the water depth of the ocean and the openness of the habitat, this usually happens when protection with strong with each other and foraging st... ... middle of paper ... ...r. Even though they live in the ocean all their life and also amusement parks, dolphins are mammals, not fish.
When Indo-Pacific Humpback Dolphins are first born, they are dark gray and get lighter as they grow older, sometimes this will cause spots (WCD). According to Whitfield on page 114, when the Indo-Pacific Humpback dolphin is young it has a normal streamlined body figure, but when it grows older it start to form fatty tissue humps. They have the average lifespan of 40 years (WCD). The Indo-Pacific dolphin can be between 6 ½ feet to 10 feet long with 120 teeth in their long beak. Using their long beak to eat, these dolphins swim up to the shallow waters and hunt for fish (Whitfield 114).
A large problem today is the incidental exploitation of the bottlenose dolphins in the Black sea. The dolphins suffer from entanglement in gillnets, shark nets, shrimp trawls, and purse seine nets in the eastern pacific tropical tuna fishery. In the past twenty years a large amount of bottlenose dolphin have been killed due to the tuna fishery. In the Eastern Pacific swim large schools of tuna, these shoals tend to be under herds of dolphins, for some unexplained reason. Because of this, fishermen can easily find schools of tuna.
They have long snouts, small eyes, and they can only dive for about one minute at a time. There are thirty-two species of dolphins, but only 12 of them are freshwater river dolphins that live in South America and North and South Asia. All river dolphins have large and broad pectoral fins and a mobile neck. Dolphin Enemies Dolphins are natural enemies with sharks. The larger sharks (like the great white) normally eat smaller dolphins because they are easier to prey on.
These gentle giants are omnivores, their main diet is krill. They are mostly found near coastlines feeding on tiny shrimp-like krill, plankton and small fish. Humpbacks migrate annually from summer feeding grounds near the poles to warmer winter breeding water closer to the Equator. Humpback whales are powerful swimmers, and they use their massive tail fin, called a fluke to propel themselves through or even out of the water! Mothers and their young swim close together, often touching one another with their flippers with what appears to be gestures of affection.