Distribution map of Canis Aureus photo by IUCN 2013
According to figure 1 Canis Aureus can be found extensively in North east Africa to West Africa ranging from Senegal, Nigeria and up north in Algeria, Libya and Egypt in the east. In Asia they are found in abundance in the central part of India spreading through to Sri Lanka, Burma and Thailand. Small proportions of golden jackals have been found in the Arabian Peninsula and have expanded into Europe where the distribution is sparse. They have been found wandering in small numbers in Hungary, south western Ukraine, Southern Poland, Austria and Slovakia. http://eol.org/pages/328681/details
The golden jackals are omnivorous nocturnal mammals and are generally found in packs. A single pack would generally consist of 10 to 30 individuals. Canis Aureus are seen in groups but rarely hunt in them. They reside in groups taking advantage of the large numbers by working together to protect one another from animals that are a threat to their kind. Jackals are stealthy and silent when hunting, they tend to observe their prey for a period and make sure that the hunt is isolated and not vigilant before making a move. Although these animals are slender built, they can maintain speeds of up to 18km per hour for long periods. Although Canis Aureus mainly feasts on meat, they will eat plant matter when no meat is to be found (Particularly jackals who live in Asia). Canis Aureus are small canines that feast on birds, small mammals, reptiles and scavenge the remains made by other animals. Such as Lions, tigers and dogs, jackals are territorial animals and become quite aggressive towards other jackals when it comes defending their marked territory. They also have specific vocal ...
... middle of paper ...
...ibiting hunting wildlife in all of India. In terms of protected populations golden jackals have high numbers in protected areas except in the Himalayan mountain ranges where the extreme cold temperatures have adverse effects on the animals.
Canis Aureus species is recorded in the CITES Appendix III and they feature on the Schedule III of the Wildlife Protection Act(1972) of India and is granted the least legal protection mainly to stop trading products (fur coat and the tail)( ). Canis Aureus can be found in abundance in most wildlife sanctuaries and wildlife conservation areas covering several landscapes therefore no conservation efforts have been needed. Controlling garbage dumping might help control jackal populations in problem areas. Enforcement of laws has not been necessary as the human jackal conflict has been relatively low compared to other canid species.