The Northern White-tailed Deer (Odocoileus virginianus) is one of the largest wild animals in the northeastern area of the United States. This species can be upwards of four feet tall and weigh over 300 pounds. Typically, this animal is found in forests, fields, and brush areas in the Northern region. In warmer months the White-tailed deer have a reddish brown coat with a white belly. In the winter months this deer’s coat changes to a gray-brown color. The male deer in this species are known as “bucks” and have antlers on their heads that can span upwards of three feet across. The female variety is known as “does” and the young deer are known as “fawns” both do not have horns. They typically are nocturnal and feed usually in the early morning or late evening. The White-tailed deer is an herbivore and they eat a variety of green plants, acorns, fruits, nuts and even twigs if need (bioweb, nd).
I am studying the White-tailed Deer populations that are located at Fort Indiantown GAP Pennsylvania. This area has a diverse biome that consists of populated areas, deciduous forests, fields, waterways, and many other types of habitat. I set up my observation area in a deciduous wooded area near a stream and a small lake. I have observed deer paths in this area as well as numerous amounts of deer scat.
The Northern White-tailed deer have a polygynous mating system (fcps.edu, nd). Most white tails mate in their second year but it is possible for females to become sexually active after only seven months. The male species are polygamous but may develop an attachment to a doe for several days or weeks. The female species come into heat in November for only twenty-four hours. If the female is not mated she will have a second heat...
... middle of paper ...
...e winner or dominate male is able to breed the does in the area with no competition. This type of breeding ensures only the best genes from the strongest deer and transferred to the offspring thus ensuring a hearty offspring.
Dewey, T. (2003). Odocoileus virginianus. Animal Diversity Web. Retrieved March 23, 2014, from http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/accounts/Odocoileus_virginianus/
Gelbart, Mark. (2013). The Amazing Adaptable Whitetail Deer (Odocoileus virginiana). GeorgiaBeforePeople. Retrieved from http://markgelbart.wordpress.com/2013/03/05/the-amazing-adaptable-whitetail-deer-odocoileus-virginiana/
The White Tailed Deer. (n.d.). Retrieved March 23, 2014, from http://bioweb.uwlax.edu/bio203/s2007/parr_jaco/nutrition.htm white-tailed deer. (n.d.). Retrieved March 23, 2014, from http://www.fcps.edu/islandcreekes/ecology/white-tailed_deer.htm