Narwhals are a one of a kind creature. They live in the Arctic waters around Greenland, Canada, and Russia. Narwhals are one of the two living species in the Monodontidae family; the other animal is the Beluga whale. Narwhal males are distinguished by a long, straight, helical tusk, which is an elongated tooth on the upper left portion of their skull. Narwhals are best known for their tusks. They are the only known species of whale to have them. Their tusk is simply just a long and hollow tooth which always spirals counterclockwise. It can measure 2.5-2.7 m long which is 8-9 ft. Most male narwhals have only one tusk, but there have been some narwhals spotted with two. Usually only males develop a tusk, but it has been reported that females have been spotted with a tusk. Narwhals have no visible teeth in their mouths, so they have to swallow their food whole. Just the Beluga whale, narwhals lack a dorsal fin, but they do have a dorsal ridge. Mature narwhals tend to have a black and white spotted coloration along the dorsal region of their body. Older narwhals are almost completely white. Narwhal calves typically have a gray coloration. Males also grow much larger than females. Males can grow up to 5 m which is 16.1 feet and that doesn’t include their tusks. Females only grow up to 13 feet in
The Narwhal, Monodon monoceros, is a social, specialized deep-water marine mammal characterized by a unique tooth growth protruding from the upper jaw. Narwhals lives along the coasts and rivers throughout the Arctic,characterized by icy ocean temperatures. Narwhals are usually found in groups of 15 to 20, but herds of several thousand have been seen in the Arctic waters since 1871. Regularly found eastwards from the Canadian Arctic to central Russia they have also been distributed throughout the Eurasian Arctic and in an especially high abundance around the oceans west of Cape Farewell on the east coast of Greenland in the summers and during the winter primarily in the Baffian Bay, and in the Canadian archipelago in the springtime (Reeves, Tracey). The Narwhal has two teeth, located in the upper jaw, however only the left tooth usually develops leaving the underdeveloped right tooth in males and typically both teeth in females vestigial (Das). The protruding tusk grows to about 3 meters forward in a counterclockwise spiral pattern (Drury). The distal end of the tusk appears polished, with the remainder commonly covered by a growth of algae. There is an outer layer of cement, an inner layer of dentine, and a pulp cavity that is rich in blood (Reeves, Tracey). The Narwhal’s head and body ranges from 3-6 meters, with the pectoral fin being around 30-40 cm, and the tail flukes expanding over one meter (Reeves, Tracey). The males are typically larger in size than the females averaging about 3,500 pounds in males and 1,000 in females (Drury). Their bodies begin as an uneven grayish hue and as they mature darken to a mottled bluish black color, darker above than below (Reeves, Tracey). Narwhals posses relatively small heads, a blunt sno...
The Humpback whale (Latin Megaptera novaeangliae) is a mammal, which belongs to the rorqual family.
The Great White Shark or Animalia Chordata Vertebrata Chrondrichthyes Elasmobranchii Lamniformes Lamnidae Carchardon C. carcharias is a marine predator. Carolus Linnaeus gave the shark it's first scientific name, Squalus carcharias in 1758. Later it was given its current name Carchardon C. carcharias by Sir Andrew Smith. Carchardon comes from the word karcharos which means sharp or jagged in Greek and odous which means tooth.
Arctic Wolves scientific name is the Canis lupus arctos. They are found in the arctic circle which includes the countries Alaska, Northern Canada, Iceland and Greenland. The Arctic wolf is carnivorous and eats lemmings, Arctic hares, Arctic foxes, musk oxen and caribou. The mother usually gives birth to 2-3 pups per year, and they usually live for 7-10 years. They’re 70-80 of them left.
size than that of a nurse shark. The characteristics’ of a whale shark to a nurse shark are similar, both are slow-sluggish moving, filter feeders, both are known for being the “gentle” species of sharks, and they both have a remotely
The female is a little larger than the male. The female can reach up to 50 feet in length and can have a calf every 2-3 years. These whales have two blow holes side-to-side on top of their head. The diet of the Gray whale consists of crustaceans called amphipods, plankton, tube worms, they find there food on the ocean floor. They dive to the bottom, roll on their side and suck in the sediment. Gray whales don’t have teeth they have baleen plates which they use to eat and helps to filter the water out. These whales have between 130-180 pairs of baleen plates and are about ten inches long. They mostly feed during the summer time in Alaska during the months of May and September. Some feeding also takes place during the migration but rarely during breeding. They are called the devilfish because of how the defend themselves and their calves. Gray whales don’t sing like other whales they Make gurgles and warbling sounds. The lifespan of a Gray whale is more than 40 years.
The Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphin (Tursiops aduncus) is one of the three species composing the genus Tursiops with the common bottlenose dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) and the recently discovered (2011) Burrunan dolphin (Tursiops autralis). T. aduncus was recognized as a different species in 1998. Before that, it was thought to be only one bottlenose species (T. truncatus) with great variation in morphology and behaviour. Tursiops are well-known and famous members of the Delphinidae family. They inhabit warm and temperate waters. Tursiops aduncus is mostly found in the Indian and Pacific oceans. (See map here : http://maps.iucnredlist.org/map.html?id=41714)
Delphinapterus Leucas, also known as Beluga Whales, are white whales that live in arctic waters. They are friendly whales that enjoy vocalizing or making noises. These noises are used to communicate, and use them for echolocation. Beluga Whales do not posses vocal chords and are suspected of using the air between nasal sacs in the blowhole region. They have small but distinct beaks.
Whale is the common name for a widely distributed and diverse group of fully aquatic placental marine mammals. They are an informal grouping within the infraorder Cetacea, usually excluding dolphins and porpoises. Whales, dolphins and porpoises belong to the order Cetartiodactyla with even-toed ungulates and their closest living relatives are the hippopotamuses, having diverged about 40 million years ago. The two parvorders of whales, baleen whales (Mysticeti) and toothed whales (Odontoceti), are thought to have split apart around 34 million years ago. The whales comprise eight extant families: Balaenopteridae (the rorquals), Balaenidae (right whales), Cetotheriidae (the pygmy right whale), Eschrichtiidae (the gray whale), Monodontidae (belugas