However, Brown Bears that live along the coast and have access to a more protein enriched diet can weigh up to 680kgs (1500lbs). The fur is usually dark brown, but can vary from black to light blonde and in very rare cases, white. Some Brown Bears located in the Rocky Mountains have long hairs along the shoulders and back with a frosted white look, which leads to the common name “grizzly bear”. Systematics & Paleontology: The Brown Bear is classified under the order Carnivora. This order includes the placental mammals; most of which are land animals.
The slightly smaller big cats of the Felinae include cougars, cheetahs, lynxes, and ocelots. The Pantherinae which first appeared in Central Asia around sixteen millions years ago are among the oldest and largest of the big cats which include tigers, lions, jaguars, and leopards. (Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc.) On August 7, 2010, paleobiologist Jack Tseng and colleagues were exploring on the Tibetan Plateau when they came across what is perhaps the most significant finds to date, part of the skull of a large cat sticking up out of the dirt. As the scientist began to dig they quickly realized they were digging in a bone bed when they began to find well preserved pieces of fox, pica, and... ... middle of paper ... ... Works Cited "Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc." n.d. feline. web.
Polar Bear Evolution is a Continuing Story The polar bear, the largest land carnivore in North America, one of the largest animals in the world and a favorite at zoos worldwide, has, over the years, adapted to its harsh Arctic environment. The appropriately named ‘ursus maritimum’ or sea bear usually lives between 15 and 18 years in the wild and spends most of its life on ice. It is the most recent of the eight bear species. The first polar bear was a brown bear subspecies, with brown bear dimensions and brown bear teeth. The polar bear evolution was rapid due to the small population and extreme pressure to survive.
Although the primitive mammal is the initial... ... middle of paper ... ...cumstances led to the formation of a rather short and broad neck, in addition to the modification of the second pair of incisors of the upper jaw into ivory tusks, although the two rudimentary tusks present in the lower jaw remained diminutive. The physical adaptions adopted by the earliest elephants have led to the evolution of what is now recognised as the modern elephant species. The Phosphatherium, Moeritherium, Phiomia and Primelephas form the evolutionary line of the modern elephant, adapting larger physical structures, such as the skull, bones, limbs, figure and ears. Unfortunately the continuation of the elephant specie is threatened. Humans pose a great threat to the endangered elephant specie and risk the continuation and co-existence of the elephant.
The skull is similar a chimpanzee, except for the more humanlike teeth. The canine teeth are much smaller than those of modern apes, but larger and more pointed than those of humans. Their pelvis and leg bones resemble those of modern man, and they were bipedal. Their bones show that they were physically very strong. Females were significantly smaller than males.
Fahrenbach, W.H. “Bigfoot Biology.” Bigfoot Encounters. 19 May, 2008. Gaffron, Norma. Bigfoot: Opposing Viewpoints San Diego: Green Haven Press inc. 2007 The Bigfoot Field Researchers Organization.
Wild giant panda subpopulation is estimated to be around 50. It exhibits a female-biased dispersal due the larger amount of female compare to male and competition for mating. This led male pandas to set up territories near the birthplace, creating a uniform dispersion. Giant pandas live in coniferous and temperate forests along with dense stands of bamboo at elevations around 5000-10,000 feet. They tend to not hibernate but generally descend to lower places in the winter and take places such as hollow trees, caves and rock crevices as their temporary shelters.
liveanimalslist.com 2013. 27 January 2014. mammals.php>. Smith, P.A.. "Platypus facts | duck-billed platypuses | monotremes." animalfactguide.com 2007. 29 January 2014. .