White-tails eat a variety of vegetation, depending on what is available during different seasons. In late winter, deer live mainly on woody twig ends and buds called browse. They will also eat acorns, corn and winter wheat if available. Spring foods include tender grasses, clovers and leaves of woody plants such as ragweed, native and cultivated grasses and clovers. During the fall, deer will use fruits and nuts such as acorns, persimmons, dogwood berries, corn and browse for a food supply.
This could lead to them wondering into cities and highways causing car accidents. Without some type of deer control, they multiply. Since deer have lost some land areas due to cities growing, they do not have enough food and start to slowly starve. Thus hunting is a good choice for deer management. Coyotes and bears are a common sight in the woods.
The whitetail is the most popular of the three. The whitetail deer is broken up into many different species. The northwestern whitetail, Texas whitetail, northeastern whitetail, southeastern whitetail, Coues whitetail, Mexican whitetail, and the Key whitetail are all the species in the America’s today. the mule deer is only broken into two different species. The Rocky Mountain mule deer and the desert mule deer are the two species.
Sport hunters annually bag about 1 million mule deer (O. hemionus) and 2 million white-tailed deer (O. virginianus). However, deer may cause profound damage by browsing on garden vegetables, flowers, ornamental bushes, and crops. Collisions of automobiles with deer in some areas of the country have increased to alarming levels. In some national parks, deer are a natural resource that may have to be managed. About 50 units in the National Park System in the eastern United States and in the Midwest have identified possible or potential conflicts between the management goals and objectives of parks and white-tailed deer.
Deer usually herd together during winter months to conserve energy. Their territory is usually small depending on the food supply. If there is a good food source in a certain area, the deer will have a smaller home range. More traveling is needed if the food source is less abundant. In eastern forests, buds and twigs of maple, sassafras, poplar, aspen, and birch are consumed, as well as many shrubs.
White-tail deer live at the edge of the forest in wooded areas and that is one of the reasons why they are mostly seen in the suburb. Despite of the fact that they can be on our way when we are driving or eating our grace, they are very beautiful creature. White-tail deer can be found mostly in every state in the United States except Alaska and Hawaii. They can also be found on the southern of Canada. They color change depending of the season, for instinct; during the summer; adult white-tail deer have reddish-brown coats and that color fades in the winter to a grayish-brown.
When bucks are in a rut they will make scrapes on little trees or bushes and use their antlers to make scrapes on the ground like moving leaves around, they do this to mark their territory. So other bucks don't come into their territory and take their does away. The approximate size of the land the deer stay on is about a mile square all the time. Unless they get spooked by something or someone. Deer stay in a mile square because that is their terriory.
The females usually give birth twice over a three-year period and bear only single calves, generally in the month of May. Twins are rare for the wood bison. Calves are weaned at about 7 months, but are able to graze with the herds from the time they are a week old. Wood bison spend much of their time grazing. They enjoy a diet of wild oats, rye, and wheat, lichens, horsetails and berries.
In the state parks and forest preserves the government decides to hire sharpshooters, which isn’t necessarily a bad thing besides the outrageous amount of money it costs to take out just one deer. Shutting down the parks in the winter months when deer season is in and opening them to deer hunters would be the better thing to do. It creates revenue for the state and produces meat for the hunters that harvest a deer which maintains the herd’s population. Many hunters rely on deer meat to survive while some people just want horns. Hiring sharpshooters and biologists is not the way to go about harvesting these deer.
From spring through fall, they feed on grasses, fruit, weeds, crops and the tender growth. During the fall and winter their diet consists of woody plant stems, green growth, acorns and evergreen leaves. The males are called a "bucks" and the female is called a "does”. White-tailed deer mate in November in the northern parts of their range and in January or February in the southern parts of their range. The female can have from one to three fawns after about six months after mating.