The only existent evidence of wolf-induced danger remains in countries with less wild prey, more protection of domesticated animals, and less protection of young children than in the U.S. (Mech 291). In Superior National Forest, which has many wolves, there have been 1909 recorded visitor days “without any incident of wolves attacking humans” (US Cong 101st 79).
That place will have plenty of food and water. During the short excursions outdoors during hibernation the bear looks for replenishments, this is why the bear must be near food and water (Rieffberger 8). A black bear’s habitat usually depends on two factors. One is vegetation and the other is human activity. A black bear usually is not picky about a place to stay if it has got food and is not too close to human activity.
The Alaskan wilderness is one of the most controversial topics discussed in the United States today. There are many different opinions and regulations pertaining to certain topics affecting the natural landscape of Alaska. One such topic is hunting for brown bear. While these massive animals face no current danger of being wiped out as a result of hunting, it is still a controversial and constantly debated issue. Over ninety-five percent of the United States’ brown bear resides in Alaska.
Survival of the fittest serves to be true in all walks of society. When drawing attention to the animals on top of the food chain, it’s important to analyze what sets them apart from the rest. What is the edge they have on the competitors? What are their weaknesses? The animals that occupy the artic regions have learned to survive the furry of Mother Nature, but still must compete for survival with the top predator of the artic, the polar bear.
While wolf hunting habits are a prime example of natural selection, human hunters are the opposite. They hunt the bigger and stronger deer, giving the weak a chance to reproduce. What about the problem of the decreasing deer population? They have been over-populated for many years, and while good for hunters, this is a problem for the wilderness areas of Wisconsin. Without the wolves to hunt the deer, they overpopulated rather quickly.
The bear would usually stay in a den or bury it self in the snow to avoid the suns ultra violent rays. Usually the pregnant female polar bear stays in the den.Food Chain-The polar bear finds its way on the top of its food chain. No predator on earth approaches the bear in size. The polar bear towers over everything else in his food chain. The only thing that could stop him is a human with a gun.Super Amazing Facts-The polar bear is well adapted to its special live style.
Ike runs into the indestructible bear Old Ben two times in his growth towards manhood but never with the intention to kill him. So, Ike who Sam Fathers and maybe even Ike himself thought would kill the bear did not get to. Ike even though not able to kill the bear becomes an awesome tracker and a great woodsman. He says at one point in the book that he knows the woods better then Sam Fathers. Ike is slowly becoming not only a man but also a hunter.
Over-hunting and out of season hunting also causes decreases in other bear populations. Other reasons include “global warming, pollution, development of the areas for oil development and human conflicts.” (Ocean Foundation, 2007-2014) Conclusion Black bears are very interesting creatures. They have a long history in Pennsylvania. While they have always been here, their population has dropped but has increased so that bears are common in the state once again. Many people can say they have seen a bear, where years ago they were rare to be seen.
And the oldest polar bear in a zoo lived 41 years. Adult polar bears have no natural predators. Males sometimes kill other males competing for mates. Males rarely kill females protecting cubs. Cubs less than one year old sometimes are prey to adult male polar bears and other meat eaters, such as wolves.
For example he discovers that they in fact have a symbiotic relationship with the caribou in that they keep the caribou population strong by hunting down only the sick and weaker members of the herd. This leads to a situation where the strongest caribou survive and thus the herd is made stronger. As well they have their own social orders that ensure peaceful co-existence with one another instead of being reduced to fighting amongst themselves. Before Mowat's excursion conventional wisdom thought that that was the only interraction that the wolves were capable of. In his group he finds a monogamous pair who are raising their litter with assistance from another male wolf who Mowat terms to be an "uncle".