They have four molars, but these are not like our molars, their molars can be up to the same size as a brick. These molars are placed two on each side of the mouth for even chewing. When the teeth get worn down from all the eating the Elephant has to do to provide energy for it’s large body, new ones grow and take the old ones place. Unlike ours that grow in vertically their teeth grow in horizontally.
When the food is being converted to only fat, the cat will gain weight. The high carbohydrate load is the biggest problem with dry food. Common canned foods like Friskies, 9 Lives, Fancy Feast, and Wellness,
Both species of African rhinos are generally grey in colour however their lip shape is used to distinguish between the two; black rhinos have a hooked lip. This hooked lip can be seen in fig 2. The largest factor towards the declining numbers of black rhino population is large scale poaching. Even though there is an increased effort to conserve the population of the black rhino, which is currently at 5,055 4, large scale poaching as now made the black rhino a critically endangered animal. An estimated number of 500,000 4 rhinos were roaming across Africa and Asia at the beginning of the 20th century, however this number declined to 70,000 4 by 1970 and down to 29,000 4 rhinos in the wild r... ... middle of paper ... ...hen grounded into powder for later use.
Elephants actually help the environment by acting like a bulldozer and knocking down dead trees that would stand dormant otherwise. Africa does not have the time or money to bulldoze these dead trees that take up land that could be used for some well needed shelter. There are too many homeless people in Africa to have dead trees taking up in some cases large parts of land. Elephants work as construction equipment that Africa does not have the money for. Without these elephants dead trees would take up many miles of that that could be houses sheltering the poor population of Africa.
Recently over the years elephant populations have drastically declined. This is due to human encroachment on their habit and poaching. Demand for ivory has increased the number of poaching kills in Africa. In 1988 congress passed the elephant African Elephant Conservation Act which placed a ban against illegal ivory imports and authorizes government funding for elephant field conservation projects. Although some African countries have initiated African elephant conservation programs, many do not have the sufficient resources to properly manage, conserve and protect their elephant’s populations.
The members of the Order Primates, Family Hominidae are considered an endangered species. The Mountain Gorilla (Gorilla beringei beringei) populations have been diminished to areas of the Virunga Mountains of Central Africa that are found in Rwanda and the Democratic Republic of Congo and the Bwindi Impenetrable National Park Uganda. Description and Identification Mountain Gorillas are one of the largest existing primates, second only two its cousin, the Eastern Lowland Gorilla. Males on average grow to weigh 430 pounds and 59 inches tall. Females on the other hand are much smaller compared to males and grow up on average to weigh 220 pounds and 51 inches tall.
At present time Elephants have small ears to help them radiate the African heat. Elephants are in much need of water, they enjoy showering themselves by sucking water with their trunks and spraying it all over themselves because sometimes the heat can become really overwhelming, then they roll around dust to create a protective coat on their skin. Elephants today also use their trunks to eat their food. Another use their trunk for plucking leaves, but sometimes when they have to tear branches they hurt their trunk creating damage to the foliage. African Elephants eat around four hundred fifty kilograms (450) of vegetation per day.
There are two subspecies of African elephants- the Savanna (bush elephant) and the Forest elephant. As for the Asian elephant family, there are Borneo Pygmy elephants, Sri Lankan elephants, Sumatran elephants, and Indian elephants. There are other ways to tell African and Asian elephants apart. Besides being smaller, Asian elephant ears are also straight at the bottom compared to the fan shaped ears of African elephants. African elephants have three toes on the hind foot and five on the forefoot, while Asian elephants have four toes on the hind foot and five on the forefoot (World Wildlife Fund [WWF], 2015).
Elephants are beautiful animals that are found in most parts of the world. The elephant is Earth 's largest land animal, although the Asian elephant is slightly smaller than its African cousin. The Asian elephant is an endangered animal and the number of Asian elephants has decreased throughout the world and if nothing is said or done, they will go extinct. One of the reasons why this animal is endangered is their habitat is lost as human populations increase and grasslands and forests are converted to agricultural and other uses. They start losing their habitat since humans become their competitors and they fight for the same living space.
The exact number f Western Lowland Gorillas is not known because they inhabit some of the most dense and remote rainforests in Africa. Significant populations still exist including in isolated swamps and the remote swampy forest of the Republic of Congo. The Western Lowland gorillas are hunted very often but it is illegal to hunt them. The hunting and killing of Gorillas is illegal but still the animals are killed for bushmeat or during the capture of baby gorillas for pets. About 5% of western lowland gorillas are killed each year.