Wait a second!
[…] Id at n.7. Although the general rule for care owed to trespassers is to refrain from willful, wanton, or reckless conduct. Schofield v. Merrill 386 Mass. 244, 245 (1982). Mounsey allowed for the possibility of exceptions when dealing with trespassers, “The possible difference in classes of trespassers is miniscule compared to the
…show more content…
Massachusetts General Law Chapter 231 Section 85Q says that a landowner may be liable for physical harm suffered by child trespassers on their land, only if all five criteria are met. Condition ‘A’ states, “The place where the condition exists is one upon which the landowner knows or has reason to know that children are likely to trespass.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231 § 85Q. Condition ‘B’ discusses whether or not the landowner knows or has reason to know that an unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily harm will result. Id. Condition ‘C’ focuses on whether or not the child due to their age is not aware of the risk that is present.